?
Solved

website is getting slow after sometime.

Posted on 2010-01-10
9
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
HI Experts,

I have two dedicated server on Godaddy. one is for web server and another if for Sql server 2005. The website has been running fine since a year but recently website get down sometime.
And after I reboot web server it works well and again after sometime latter it becomes slow.

I have only two websites running on the server. One is on ASP and another is on php(small website).



What could be the reason?
- I checked on CPU usuage, it has not used so much memory.


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:saloj
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26280447
What about your Index Reindexing..
If you don't have any job to update your Indexes on a regular basis, this might impact the performance of your database thus impacting your website..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saloj
ID: 26280520
Hi rriegan17, thanks for reply.
can you tell me how do i check index reindexing on my database and how do i set up job for it.
I have a question. if i reboot the web server then it works well, does the index reindexing can effect on it?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:itsmein
itsmein earned 664 total points
ID: 26280766
Hi,

this could happen for many reasons. You will need to setup performance counters on the servers to monitor each other or itself and then check the logs for the exact cause of server's sluggish performance.

see this if you are more into programming http://www.codeguru.com/columns/dotnet/article.php/c7279/

to monitor sql server http://knol.google.com/k/sql-server-performance-monitoring-with-perfmon

to mointor network http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Windows_2003_Performance_Monitor.html

SC
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26280811
Hope you are aware of using Maintenance plans..
And the step by step guide below would help you to rebuild indexes effectively..

http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1127

>> if i reboot the web server then it works well, does the index reindexing can effect on it?

Yes.. This might impact but depends on some other parameters too..
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Springy555 earned 668 total points
ID: 26282081
This is unlikely a SQL issue, if after rebooting your webserver the performance is good.

You should setup application pool recycling on your web server.  On all your application pools in IIS manager console, right click and select properties.  On the recycling tab, ensure 'Recycle Worker processes' is checked, and set how often the worker process should recycle.

Every 24 hours should do the trick, which is 1440 minutes.  You can increase or decrease this value depending on how the performance pans out.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saloj
ID: 26299993

Hi All,
itsmein, rrjegan I have followed the links and set up maintenance job and run it too.

Springy555, I also think It is issue on webserver. When webserver reboot it loads very fast in 2-3 sec. But after 10-12 hrs it becomes very slow and almost dead.
I tried to recycle application pools but unless I reboot it becomes slow.
My IIS Application Pool settings.
Recycling:
- checked on, Recycle worker process 1500
- checked on, Recycle worker process(number of request) 35000
- checked on, Recycle worker process at following items
06:00
Performance:
- checked on, Limit the kernel request queue (number of request) 4000
Health:
nothing checked on
Identity:
Predefined Network service.

What else I should check.

Thank you All
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saloj
ID: 26311474
Hi All,

I have got windows alert to check on IIS worker process on DEP.

I have checked on Data Execution Prevention > "Turn on DEP for all programs and services except those I select."

currently I have not checked on IIS workker process under DEP.
should I check it on and what will be effect ?

Thank you

0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 668 total points
ID: 26314016
saloj,
     We need to find out whether this slowness is caused by your Queries or Database or the Server itself..
Use profiler and perfmon to determine whether the problem lies in your Queries/ database or the Server..

Perfmon:

http://www.brentozar.com/archive/2006/12/dba-101-using-perfmon-for-sql-performance-tuning/
http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1039

Profiler:

http://www.exforsys.com/tutorials/sql-server-2005/sql-server-monitoring-tools-server-profiler.html

Based upon the problematic areas found, we can tune/fix that one out..
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26314100
Kindly have an eye over the following Physical Disk counters of Perfmon

# Physical Disk  % Disk Time
# Physical Disk  Avg. Disk Queue Length
# Physical Disk  Avg. Disk sec/Read
# Physical Disk  Avg. Disk sec/Write
# Physical Disk  Disk Reads/sec
# Physical Disk  Disk Writes/sec

because problems in Disk might also be responsible for Slowness in websites and applications..
0