?
Solved

chkdsk in vista

Posted on 2010-01-10
2
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
When I run the above tool, I get the error:
C:\Users\YRobin>chkdsk
Access Denied as you do not have sufficient privileges.
You have to invoke this utility running in elevated mode.

C:\Users\YRobin>

how can we overcome this. This user is the only admin in this computer.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
larsrohr earned 2000 total points
ID: 26280474
Start the command prompt with elevated privilege.
In your start menu, right-click cmd.exe, and select "Run as Administrator."
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jon500
ID: 26280498
If you try to run CHKDSK while in WIndows you may find that CHKDSK cannot lock the disk for scanning.

Another idea:
Press <F8> before Windows starts, then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt (with or without networking). Log on as a user with Admin privileges or as the Administrator.
Once in DOS, simply type CHKDSK.
To fix problems, use CHKDSK /F

Regards,
Jon
0