?
Solved

Cluster Size and zipping

Posted on 2010-01-10
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
If Cluster size is bigger than a particular size, is zipping not possible in a NTFS disk?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 500 total points
ID: 26280485
Zipping is possible.  Cluster size in relation to a file's size will only affect potential unused/wasted space.

e.g.  if cluster size is 8k and zipped file is 6k then the file still consumes 8k of disk space (1 whole cluster).  If cluster size is 8k and file is 12k then file consumes 16k of disk space. (2 clusters)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ndivani
ndivani earned 1000 total points
ID: 26281144
Hello

 zipping is possible on NTFS . Cluster size affects only you to see file sizes in two versions on windows. When you click properties of a file you will see "Size"  and "Size on disk" . If the cluster size is bigger then you will see "size on disk " is larger than real size. But it never affects zipping,copying,moving etc. file manager activities.
Regards
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 26281977
chakko and ndivani are correct.  The cluster size of an NTFS disk does not affect the feasibility of file operations on a drive.  The only effect on an application is the speed of retrieving a file.

NTFS cluster size does affect defragmentation on Windows 2000.  Drives having cluster sizes larger than 8 (4096 bytes) cannot be defragmented under Windows 2000.  This restriction was removed in later releases of Windows.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26282717
Thanks. I had asked this, because my network engineer was positive that file allocation unit size  greater than 4k makes it impossible to do file or folder compression, so hence cannot be enabled on the logical drives implemented with let's say 32K size etc.

Could you please provide a link, if available, that I can show him to tell the point.

We are discussing on the policy of zipping by users, and hence this has been relevant in our discussions.

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ndivani
ndivani earned 1000 total points
ID: 26290732
try this link from microsoft :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314878
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26292497
it says in that site "NTFS file compression is not possible on drives with a larger allocation size than 4k."; with what clause do we interpret it?

thanks for your help
0