?
Solved

Optical Drives  not working correctly in XP SP3

Posted on 2010-01-10
20
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I recently attempted to replace a failed Memorex DVDRW drive in my Gigabyte 81945GZME Mobo based computer  ("MyGiga") running under Win XP SP3. The Memorex drive operated nicely for a couple of years and then one day just quit reading/writing DVD's. I confirmed this by swapping it with a like Memorex drive in another computer. Ok so far so good. The Memorex had been configured as a slave on the Primary IDE connector. (MyGiga has only one IDE connector and 4 SATA 2 connectors).  I replaced the failed drive with a Samsung SATA DVD+RW unit. It turned out that this drive would not read CD's or DVD's after booting into Windows. However it would burn DVD's with no problem. I confirmed that the Samsung drive was not defective by swapping it with a Sony SATA DVD+RW drive which was known to be good on another computer. The Samsung ran fine on the other computer, but the Sony exhibited the same behavior as the Samsung had done on MyGiga.

I then removed the Sony drive from MyGiga and installed a Samsung CD-ROM drive as a slave on the Primary IDE. The CD drive was correctly detected by XP, appearing in My Computer and showing up in the Device Manager. However, it was not able to read a CD. I received the message:

"Windows cannot read from this disk. The disk might be corrupted, or it could be using a format that is not compatible with windows"

I can boot MyGiga from all optical drives and I am able to burn DVD's, so I do not suspect defective components. I have tried the registry hack wherein the Upper and Lower Filters Keys are deleted from HKLM_ SYSTEM/CurrentControlSet/Control/Class/...E325-11CE-BFc1...10318 . This had no effect.  I would like to avoid reinstalling XP if at all possible and am hoping that the experts will be able to help me restore MyGiga to correct operation.
0
Comment
Question by:bjorn2in
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 26280549
Which application you are using to burn CD's/DVD's? If you are using Nero then try uninstalling and reinstalling it. If no, and you are using Windows inbuild burning software then it may be a issue with the OS. Try to repair the OS and check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjorn2in
ID: 26280722
I am using ImgBurn, but I have used Nero in the past. It is presently installed on MyGiga. I will try your suggestions. If I understand you correctly, you are suggesting an OS repair install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjorn2in
ID: 26281123
OK, more input...
I reassembled all the parts to MyGiga and have attached a Summary showing all components. Windows detects the Sony DVD/CD as two devices:

Optiarc DVD RW AD-7240S mapped as D:
IO3232N COH491C SCSI CdRom Device mappped as G:

The Samsung CD drive is mapped as H:
Tried the following experiments:

Burn a DVD with IMGBurn  SUCCESS
CopY a CD from the Sony drive to the Samsung drive using Nero SUCCESS
Play a video on the Sony Drive using Nero Showtime   FAILED
Play an audio file on the Sony Drive using Nero   FAILED
Play a video on the Sony Drive using Windows Media Player  FAILED
View directories on either drive using Windows Explorer FAILED

All attempts to read seem to fail EXCEPT the copy from one optical  drive to the other.
Upon disk insertion, the cursor briefly shows the disk icon indicating that Windows has seen the insertion of the disk. However, autoplay does not work eventhough specified in drive properties.

I will send more info as I get it.
Computer-Summary.txt
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 26281134
WHenever you change the rom drive whatever  burning software was onboard example Nero or Roxio it was installed to point to the previous rom drive name..brand.. that's why you have to uninstall it and re-install it so it points to the new rom drive and will recognise it.
 Regardless whether you bought the full retail boxed version or the OEM.. if Nero or Roxio is OEM.
Original equipment manufacture... it is signed to the previous rom drive.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26281238
From my article at :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Troubleshooting-and-repairing-misbehaving-Peripherals-in-Windows-using-the-Device-Manager.html

"Windows always keeps a record of all the Devices installed earlier & pulls out the required information from its memory (or cache as we call it). Windows seems to be quite helpful at this place but what happens when it installs the wrong driver. This is where the problems set in. You are unable to use the device and have to remove it manually. We will refer to these devices as Ghost Devices which are installed within Windows but not in normal view. Ghost Devices are not shown in Windows XP even if you enable the option to Show Hidden Devices under its View menu.

Vista users need not follow the below steps. They can view Ghost Devices by normally selecting the select Show Hidden Devicesunder View menu of Device Manager.

For Windows XP users - My Computer >> Control Panel >> System >> Advanced Tab >> Click the Environment Variables Button >> New Button under System Variables. Enter the following values in the Dialog Box that opens up-

Variable Name : DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES
Variable Value : 1

Ok out everything and reboot. Again open up Device Manager and select Show Hidden Devices under its View menu. Device Manager will now list those devices which are installed in Windows background. They are easily identified as they appear fainter than the others."

Try removing the Drive from Device Manager & see if it is able to do what you are trying to make it want to do.

Try out CDBurner XPpro. I feel it to be better than imgburn but opinions may vary. http://cdburnerxp.se/download.php

Next try using a different brand of CDs which should help. Some Drives don't play well with some brand of products. Most of the things work right always but there are exceptions and this could be it.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:compuiter
ID: 26281285
Try uninstalling all burning software, delete your CD/DVD drivers, restart and see what happeds. Probably a registry cleanup could help.
 
http://www.ccleaner.com/


http://www.regcure.com/


Also run this registry file and reboot:
http://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2010/01_w03/221453/Reparir-CDDVD-Drive.reg
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26281509
i suppose windows is corrupted - you can try a system restore to a previous date (to eliminate the latest updates) to test
to view hidden devices, just go to device manager, under view click show hidden devices...
then delete all old devices
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjorn2in
ID: 26287497
Deleting all old hidden devices from device mgr had no effect. Behavior was exactly the same. After uninstalling Nero, autoplay began working on both optical drives, but still unable to see files on the drive from explorer. Still getting "...disk might be corrupted..." error message on both optical drives. In addition,, when autoplay comes up it shows disks as blank CD when this is clearly not so. After removing ImgBurn, behavior remained the same. Another clue is that autoplay does *not* work when a CD as opposed to a DVD is inserted into the Sony DVD drive.
Finally, installing the registry patch suggested by compuiter had no effect.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:compuiter
ID: 26287879
Try reading those discs on other computers, are you burning those disc on multisession?, many drives are not compatible using multysession burned discs probably this is what is happening..
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjorn2in
ID: 26288061
I have verified that the disks being used are readable on at least 3 other computers *and* I have moved the two optical drives to other computers where they behave normally. No, these are *not* multisession burned disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjorn2in
ID: 26290546
I have tried system restore to several previous restore points, but have had no success in properly recognizing the new DVD and CD drives. In an attempt to isolate the behavior I have done a clean XP install on a fresh hard drive with all the remainder of  MyGiga kept the same. Not surprisingly, everything works perfectly confirming my suspicion that Windows is somehow corrupted. Interestingly, the Sony DVD drive was detected as one device in the clean install. This is distinctly different from the behavior noted iabove in my comment 26281123. It seems that the device IO3232N COH491C SCSI CdRom Device mappped as G:is a kind of phantom. I have tried deleting this device, but it just reinstalls when Windows looks for new hardware. Maybe this is a clue.

In addition, as a sort of last resort, I tried a repair install of XP. Not surprisingly, it was a disaster... too much of my app stuff went missing. I am better off with a fresh install, though I would like to avoid it if at all possible.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26290903
Look for a BIOS upgrade of your motherboard. Maybe it has some issues.

Try replacing the IDE Cable you are using and swap the locations from Slave to Master. Use the CS (Cable select setting on the Jumpers and avoid using the master / slave combo fro the time being).

It may sound extreme but check for Bent Pins on the motherboard and the Drives.

Opitarc Drives have had issues with me also. They play well with some software and not with others.

Did  you try CD burner XP pro as suggested earlier?

Since the Drive is working properly in other PCs, I would not look for Firmware upgrades for the Drives, but if you are comfortable, look for any firmware upgrades for the drives too.

If all fails, Windows is having problems as rightly pointed out.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 26290949
i would uninstall ALL applications that use your DVD drives : writing soft, etc..
then maybe running sfc /scannow from the run box, or even a repair install is what you need :
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

for uninstalling you can use revo : http://www.revouninstaller.com/      
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjorn2in
ID: 26301253
Nobus,
Thank you for your suggestions. I uninstalled all the apps that write to or read from the CD or DVD drives and I uninstalled the optical drive devices in Device Manager. I then tried a reboot. Behavior remained the same. Drives would not read disks. I then restored from a backup and tried a Repair Install. The Repair install hung upon reboot after completing the install. It hung with a Windows Splash screen showing and a "please wait" caption just below the Windows Logo. I manually powered down and rebooted. Amazingly, Windows came up and I am in the process of exercising various apps. Of immediate significance is that the two optical drives have been correctly implemented and now behave in an expected fashion. However, due to the fact that the install hung, I don't entirely trust this. I'll keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26302735
>>   The Repair install hung upon reboot after completing the install   <<   that can be it missed a driver, after the repair, and was installing it again, and stopped for some reason.
By restarting Windows, it could pass that point since it had a partial install. (this is only my guess as to what happened)

but the good point is that they are working now - let's keep our fingers crossed..
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjorn2in
ID: 26306502
OK Nobus, now that I have a sort of restored system. I am finding that I have to reinstall quite a few things. Common stuff that is no longer working correctly:

Acronis True Image (now successfully reinstalled)
Nero (uninstalled before repair)
ImgBurn (uninstalled before repair)

Having trouble with IE8... I suspect this is due to using an original XP SP2 disk for the repair install. It happens that my XP had been updated to SP3. This left me with a bunch of Windows patches orphaned in the ARPCache, which I cleaned out. I have since created a slipstreamed XP SP3 disk and propose to do another repair install. Please Give me your thoughts on this approach.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bjorn2in
ID: 31675336
Solution was a little sketchy, but was essentially correct. A bit scary in the execution and led where no man may have gone before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjorn2in
ID: 26310145
I would like to thank *both* nobus and pspqlb for their assistance. I gave points to nobus because he held my hand a bit more while I worked my way through this. Thanks also to those who offered assistance, even if off the mark. I want to say that this was not a cakewalk and want to say that after the repair install, quite a lot of fussing around was necessary to get things back to near normal. I had to run a clean boot and reinstall IE8 as it appeared to have suffered and was throwing exceptions that kept me from doing anything but logging into my home site. I kept getting the error:

"The requested look up key was not found in any activation context"

I suspect that much of the updating that ensued once I had access to Windows Update site was due to the fact that I used a XP SP2 disk for my repair install. I also had to reinstall .NET 1.1 as .NET had created a usually hidden user ASP.NET on my login screen. Fortunately, I had Firefox installed otherwise I would not have easily been able to download IE8. I need the clean boot to be able to install IE8 after downloading with Firefox. I installed right over the existing IE8 and it fixed whatever was casuing the look up key error.

Windows updates kept coming down over about three reboots and installaton sessions until I got SP3. After installing SP3, I got 46 more updates and that seems to have gotten me up to date.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26311671
thanks for your feedback, always useful.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26311708
By the way, just for your informatiom. You can split points among various experts by accepting multiple solutions. But I guess you knew that.

I have little confidence in repair installs. Personally I would start off with a clean slate (after making a backup of course), though it takes a bit more time, but everything is set up bit by bit, layer by layer causing less failures like the ones you are experiencing.

Ravi.
0