?
Solved

how to send mail in HTML format in Sequential Workflow?

Posted on 2010-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi, i am creating one Sequential Workflow in Sharepoint, in that workflow i need to create a mail which is to be displayed to the User in HTML format. Can you  please guide me how to do this. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ravibabub
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:krunal_shah
ID: 26280738
Hi,
you can send mail in a same manner as we are dooing in asp.net.
Please check following link for that,
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/dchoksi/SendingMail02132007002923AM/SendingMail.aspx
keep
 mail.IsBodyHtml = true;  

to send the mail in HTML format.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan Padabed earned 500 total points
ID: 26282087
try using open-source custom Actions for SPD workflow: http://www.codeplex.com/SPDActivities
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ravibabub
ID: 31675337
useful
0