?
Solved

Cannot detect secondary hard disk

Posted on 2010-01-10
7
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I have a Seagate IDE Hard disk 40GB (ST340014A). Recently, I bought another Segate IDE Hard disk 160GB. I'm trying to install the new hard disk as the slave.

I've attached the secondary HD to the grey connector and Master to black connector. I have also supplied both HDs with power supply.

As for the jumper, I set the jumper to "Master" for my old HD and remove the jumper on the secondary HD. However, my winxp machine cannot detect the secondary HD at all. I can still access the old HD though.

What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:dandeliondream
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dhiraj Mutha
Dhiraj Mutha earned 664 total points
ID: 26280589
Are you able to see both the HDD in BIOS? If No, then connect the jumper of the secondary HDD to 'Cable Select' or try connecting both of them to cable select.
If you are able to see both the HDD in BIOS then check the HDD details in Disk Management in Window XP. There you will be able to find both the HDD. Sometimes the HDD's dont get assigned to a drive letter hence doesn't show up in Windows.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ashraf882
ID: 26280664
In BIOS try to find the hard disk manually. Then start windows.
It is best idea to set the fastest hard disk as master drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Birky earned 668 total points
ID: 26280697
Hi,

I'm more inclined to set my computer harddrives to 'Master' and 'Slave' as apposed to one "Cable Select"  and the other "Master". Both on "Cable Select" should work too. Like they said check to see if BIOS has picked them up. If it hasn't try plugging the HDD into your Secondary IDE slot and once again check BIOS. If you still have no joy try plugging in the new HDD into the Primary IDE slot by it's self and then check BIOS. If it still doesnt work, I would be leaning toward a faulty hard drive or, less likely, the new drive is not compatiable with you mother board.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26281342
i would test with one disk  if both connectors of that cable work - it can simply be a bad connector or cable.
try with another one - your setup should work
and yes, it is easier to test  from the bios if it is seen
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 26281371
and of course, after that - test with the other drive too..
only if they are both seen everywhere, connect both again
you don't even have to change the jumpers (unless you use C/S)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 26281830
Also check that this 160 GB Hard Disk Drive is compatible with your Motherboard...?
Which Motherboard and CPU you are using....?
May be you have to Upgrade the Motherboard BIOS Program.

Regards,
vijay
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 31675339
I set the jumper on slave HD to 'cable select' and it works! Thanks!
0