?
Solved

vShpere Host Update Utility stopping at 45%

Posted on 2010-01-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

I am trying to use the vShpere Host Update Utility. I am trying to patch from
build 164009 to the latest version.

Anyway here is what I see on the screen: ..............


Patching 192.168.1.1
Start uploading files to host
Metadata and binaries have been successfully uploaded
Scanning the host completed
Start installing patches
Installing patches on 192.168.1.1  : ESXi400-200911203-UG, ESXi400-200912401-BG, ESXi400-200912402-BG, ESXi400-Update01  

It goes to 45% then stops it does not error but does not proceed any further.

Any ideas on how to resolve this?

Thanks,

Ward.

0
Comment
Question by:whorsfall
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26280618
Double check the total patches size, perhaps it needs more time to download everything
Or just download all patches and use the esxupdate command to isntall manually
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26283195
There is a KB article describing problems with upgrading to U1. Read here:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1016070
and see if this applies to you.

Let us know.
Regards,
~coolsport00
0