?
Solved

Cannot connect to MSSQLSERVER when Installing SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2010-01-10
8
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I installed SQL Server 2008 on my Acer Aspire 5739G notebook. I installed a default instance but named it "SQL2008A".  But when I tried to connect to the server, I received the message "Cannot connect to MSSQLSERVER. A Network-related instace-specific error occurred while establishing a connection SQL Server. Provider" Named Pipe Provider, error: -40. Could not open a connection to SQL Server. MS SQL Error 53.
0
Comment
Question by:shellybelly999
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ashraf882 earned 668 total points
ID: 26280723
Check from service list that your instance is running properly.
Then try to connect again.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 668 total points
ID: 26280731
>> I installed a default instance but named it "SQL2008A"

A Default instance should be the Servername.
Kindly try connecting the server by servername\SQL2008A and if it works then you have installed a named instance and not default instance..

Kindly confirm..
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Reza Rad
Reza Rad earned 664 total points
ID: 26280737
1- if you installed default instance then you can not set a name for your instance, and your sql 2000 instance will be upgrade to 2008.
2- what edition of sql server 2008 you installed?
3- go to this address:
start
programs
microsoft sql server 2008
configuration tools
sql server configuration manager
select sql server 2008 services in left panel
list of services will appear in right panel
take an screenshot of this window and upload it here
0
 

Author Comment

by:shellybelly999
ID: 26280942
I'm running the Developer edition of SQL Server 2008. I set up a standard user and added a password. I used the standard user for all accounts.
sqlserverprob.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:shellybelly999
ID: 26280961
I also should mention that I uninstalled SQL Server 2008, then reinstalled it to make sure I used the Default instance. The second time I didn't change the name. I left it as MSSQLSERVER.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26280963
Just try connecting it as MSSQLSERVER..

And kindly check whether you have enabled remote connections correctly as per:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd857537%28VS.85%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:shellybelly999
ID: 26280976
Thanks rjegan17! You hit the nail on the head! I was using the name MSSQLSERVER when I should've been using the name of the computer. Now it works.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26281004
Welcome..
And glad to help you out..
0