?
Solved

parse text, Ip, subnet in a cell

Posted on 2010-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hey all -

I need to parse out three
network-object 192.168.8.20 255.255.255.255 (IP:network-object,192.168.8.20,255.255.255.255)
network-object 192.168.126.0 255.255.255.0 (IP with a subnet mask: network-object,192.168.126.0,255.255.255.0)
group-object some-server-name (self-explanatory)
port-object eq <port number or port range (split anything after eq)

Can someone help me out this this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:colby_watts
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Dave Brett
ID: 26280703
Can you pls post an Excel sample of what you have, and what you would like to see post parsing

Cheers
Dave

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 26281855
colby_watts,

Perhaps these two formulae will do what you want:

=LEFT(A2,FIND({" ",","},A2,1))

=MID(A2,FIND({" ",","},A2,1),LEN(A2))

they're in the attached file.

Patrick
colby-watts-01.xls
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 1500 total points
ID: 26281947
colby_watts,

Or perhaps using this formula:

=SUBSTITUTE(A2," ",",",1)

Patrick
colby-watts-02.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:colby_watts
ID: 26290184
I actually used something closest to the Substitute method to get this done.  I appreciate the feedback.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:colby_watts
ID: 31675346
I used the Substitute idea as a jumping off point, and kind of kludged it together.  Thanks for the input.
0