?
Solved

Default domain selection while windows login

Posted on 2010-01-10
12
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

I have windows 2003 server installed with citrix under domain environment. Till yesterday application launch and RDP login to server was working fine. But today after restarting the server, while launching the application, it gives an error msg that the username and domain are not correct (attached the screen shot) . Again there we need to select the domain (default will be local system name) and enter password. The same this is happening while connecting through RDC, the default domain comes as local system name. How I can set so that while login, in the domain field it should come the actual domain name instead of local system name.

tks
teksalah
login-error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:teksalah
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samierana
ID: 26280728
One immediate workaround is there:
In the username field instead of "administrator" type "domainname\administrator"
and in password enter your password.
I hope next time it will show the same to you and you may not need to enter the domain-name again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itsmein
ID: 26280740
or type the username as user@domain.local

SC
0
 

Author Comment

by:teksalah
ID: 26280882
Hi,

we can follow this solution for RDC connection, but in my citrix case, I am logging into citrix web page using domain, but again while launching application, it is asking to select the correct domain again. Any settings available in TS ?

tks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 26281375
Do you type the domain name logging into the WI?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:beester
ID: 26281421
This is probably because someone logged on locally on the console. Go physically to the server, log on to a domain account from the console, and then log off again. See if that helps.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 26281741
Close all the IE and Open again...!
While typing the user name and pasword also check the Log on to (Domain Name) by clicking Option button and check whether it shows the correct Domain name.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 26282034
Your Web Interface server should NOT be a domain member.

To force the domain field to be populated with the domain name:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
CachePrimaryDomain="DomainName"
DefaultDomainName="DomainName"

But your Web Interface server should really not be a domain member.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:beester
ID: 26282135
And why on earth shouldn't his citrix web interface be a domain member?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 26284193
Not secure and not a Citrix Best Practice.  Web Interface should be a separate server and should be in the DMZ.  There is also no reason for it to be a domain member.  It needs nothing from the domain.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:beester
ID: 26284258
I would think that this logon prompt comes AFTER he's logged on the frontend interface, and he's starting the published applications / desktop from one of the citrix servers, via the web interface.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 26284727
RIght, so he is not getting the domain option which means that probably an admin logged into the server using the local server name.  Which means it is now set that way until changed.  He can use the registry keys (or a group policy) to force that server to always have the domain info in the logon screen.  I _think_ that if he were to also set the domain in the config of the WI site to force the domain, that _might_ also _possibly_ resolve his issue.  I have never tested that though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:teksalah
ID: 31675347
Great.. It resolved my issue

tks
teksalah
0