Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Constructing a Selective Join Query

Posted on 2010-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi All,
I have two tables,
one called people which records a person's base details, like name and address, and which includes the following fields
PLrn - the record number
PLemail - the person's email address
PLsubscribe - the subscription flag

and one called peoplelink which sets their membership level, which can be different for each subdomain they belong to, and which contains the following fields
PKprn - the person's record number from the people table
PKsubdomain - the subdomain they are a member of
PKlevel - the membership level

I want to write a single query that joins these two together so that I get the email address [from the people table] and the membership level [from the peoplelink table] ONLY for members who belong to a nominated subdomain.

I have tried the following, but it doesn't work, and I suspect is completely wrong...
SELECT * FROM people WHERE people.PLsubscribe = 'Y'
  LEFT JOIN peoplelink ON peoplelink.PKprn = people.PLrn WHERE peoplelink.PKsubdomain = 'somesubdomain';

I'm having a great deal of difficulty getting my head around this one... the complication, to me, is that there's conditional selection from both tables.

Any assistance would be gratefully accepted.

Cheers
CTB
0
Comment
Question by:chestertbear
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pauly5
ID: 26280784
Hi There,

There should only be a single WHERE clause for the query, which needs to go to the end.

Try this:

SELECT *FROM   people LEFT JOIN peoplelink ON peoplelink.PKprn = people.PLrn
WHERE peoplelink.PKsubdomain = 'somesubdomain' AND people.PLsubscribe = 'Y'
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pauly5 earned 400 total points
ID: 26280787
Additional...
The join type should be INNER JOIN not LEFT JOIN if you only want the rows for the specified subdomain and where their subscription is enabled.
I.e.

SELECT * FROM   people INNER JOIN peoplelink ON peoplelink.PKprn = people.PLrn
WHERE peoplelink.PKsubdomain = 'somesubdomain' AND people.PLsubscribe = 'Y'
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 100 total points
ID: 26280984
Instead of * in the SELECT clause of the query provided by pauly5, you can mention the columns of your choice.


SELECT PLEmail,PKLevel FROM   people INNER JOIN peoplelink ON peoplelink.PKprn = people.PLrn
WHERE peoplelink.PKsubdomain = 'somesubdomain' AND people.PLsubscribe = 'Y'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chestertbear
ID: 31675348
Brilliant.  Thank you both so much.
0