?
Solved

What is a difference between a HUB and  Switch

Posted on 2010-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Dear Sir ,
                we are having a network of approximately 50 computers and a windows server 2003 sbs , with 2MBPS  line .
we have a another office across the road and created a linksys brige connection with the office as having 5 pc's there ina  same network , and connected a hub for network boradcasting , now no of users are increased there till 10 .
just want to clarify some points regarding same :-
1)as i am having 8 port 3com hub installed there should i use 16 port 3com hub or 3 com all giga port switch ? which will be better in terms of performance .
2) whats a difference between hub and a switch ?
kindly advice
regards
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ICaldwell earned 800 total points
ID: 26280780
A hub is not a smart device, when a computer sends data to it, it transmits all the data to every computer connected to it... This causes problems when two computers communicate at the same time, it is called a collision and causes network lag due to a computer having to re-transmit the data several times because multiple computers are talking at the same time...

Switches are different, you transmit your data to the switch and it routes the data to the appropriate port... it has a buffer built into it and stores MAC addresses to correctly route data... This makes it smarter and eliminates collisions which cause the network to be slow...

Here is some more info:  http://www.darron.net/network/secondpage.html

As for you first, question... go for the 3com all gig switch... you will see a major difference with a switch over a hub....

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ashraf882
ashraf882 earned 200 total points
ID: 26280796
1. For a network of 50 computers you must go for switch
2. Look here-
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_switch
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethernet_hub
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 200 total points
ID: 26282490
ICaldwell has a good succinct description for the hub.

However, use of the word "route" can create confusion down the road as that is a layer 3 term for what routers do to packets.

Switches move frames by looking at the source MAC address of the incoming frame and associating that MAC with the port the frame came in on and putting that information in a table (MAC address table, CAM, switching database, etc).

If the destination MAC address of the frame can be found in the table then the frame is forwarded out the appropriate port. If there is no entry for that MAC address then the frame is flooded out all ports except the port the frame came in on.
 
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bsohn417
bsohn417 earned 800 total points
ID: 26282968
HUB signle collision domain (u will have packet loss slow )
SW is multi collision domain. (no packet losss as there are no packet accidents)

here us very good link

http://www.sensiblecinema.com/Knowledge/HUB.htm
0