?
Solved

Unable to Install Adobe Flash Player 10

Posted on 2010-01-10
16
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have made several attempts to install and it says I have successfully installed but it is not on my program acces file.  However it is shown on the Add/Remove Files under Control Panel but shows no size as other files have.  I have adjusted the ActiveX security as instucted by Adobe.
Can you help please as it has proved very frustrating.
0
Comment
Question by:normharris
  • 9
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ashraf882
ID: 26280847
Download from www.softpedia.com and then install.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 26280856
For which browser are you installing Firefox or Internet explorer

Firefox - Please update your Firefox browser version & then visit :http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/

Internet explorer - http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/ (Browser in IE )
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26280857
Assuming XP? 32/64bit?
Can you please clarify "Program Access File??
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26281113
If you are running an x64 system then there is no Adobe Flash Player for it.
Not yet....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 26282226
as others have said, you need one version for IE and another for all non-IE browsers.

i find its always better to download the full files and install them.

I usually get them from Filehippo - http://www.filehippo.com/download_flashplayer/

this version does work under Win 7 64bit also (under the 32bit app section), until such time as they release proper 64bit versions.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26289486
You can still use a 32bit IE on 64bit though......
32-Bit ActiveX Controls Do Not Work on 64-Bit Internet Explorer 6.0 for 64-Bit Windows XP-Based Computers
 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/294517
0
 

Author Comment

by:normharris
ID: 26290311
I am disappointed in the responses!  I tried the solution given by ashraf882 but it still didn't install.
kaskhedikar tushar told me to do what I said I had aleady done without success.
John6767 and iainNIX solutions are unintelligable to me.  I 'm not a computer geek, I just want to know what to do to install this program.  I can't be that big a problem!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26290466
If you expect people to help you then you should give them some feedback too.
You have not answered a crucial question if your operating system is x32 or x64 bit.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26290500
Adobe Flash Player 10 is not a  program access file.
It is an ActiveX component that gets incorporated into your browser
so when you run into a site that uses Flash,your browser is capable
of playing its contents.

To test what version you have :
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/155/tn_15507.html

To test your Flash Player:
http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/welcome/

As soon as you test your player you will probably get (pic).
So just install it...
sys.png
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26290510
sorry that was for shockwave ...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26290519
If you go to the site :

http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/

you should be able to see the animation (with sound playing).

To access your Flashplayer settings you right click on the animation and
there you have it (see the pic)
sys.png
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 375 total points
ID: 26290538
So if the above work,then you have nothing to worry about.
Flash players are set to automatic update so if new version arrives you will be notified.

However if you can not install Flash and get a message like the one shown in the picture (pic)
then you are either running x64 version of Windows or you do not have java Script enabled.
These settings are set In Internet explorer so if your browser is giving you hard time then
you should reset it to default settings and start anew.

sys.png
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26290549
These are the settings that I have and work (pic):

sys.png
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26290565
security settings (medium-high) :
sys.png
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26290575
if you have a Java issue then download and install the latest from here :
http://www.java.com/en/download/index.jsp


So check all this....and if it still does not work give us some feedback....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:normharris
ID: 31675362
The clue that I received was that Flash Player is not a program acces file but is somehow built in to the browser.  I see now that the program was installed from the start but I couldn't find it!

Thanks
Normharris
0