?
Solved

Terminal Server installation on Windows Essential Business Server 2008.

Posted on 2010-01-10
14
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I want to  install windows essential business server 2008 on corporate office with terminal server kindly advise will I be able to :-
"      Install RODC on remote office / branch office
"      Install Terminal server with remote office / branch office

Kindly advise will windows essential business server 2008 premiume edition will support there two things or not pls provide any MS prof links also.
Your earlier reply will be appreciated.
Thanks,
DXB
0
Comment
Question by:dxbdxb2009
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itsmein
ID: 26280876
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 26280946
itsmein: thanks for your quick reply,

Pls suggest can I put 10 AD users + 25 terminal users (ThinClinets) on remote office connected to RODC installed with Terminal server + Terminal server License Key.
I suspect to overload of RODC in remote office since it will authenticate 10+25 users.
Kindly advice.
Thanks,
DXB
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itsmein
ID: 26280969
Will a RODC + Termial Server support 10AD user + 25 Terminal User....

whats the configuration of the server? what application will the users be running. for example, VS2008 being used by 25 terminal user will be a over kill for a entry or mid level server (unless u've got a 2 processor quad with 6-12mb l2 cache and 32gig of ram power)

0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 26281119
We will be using non-virtual environment with non-branded server like assembled with intel server board 6 gb ram quad processor & 450 gb hdds with raid-5 for each servers.

Other questions are
* will all users in branch office can login in terminal server located in corporate office if branch office's TS is down?
* Can I install RODC in Corporate office also?
* Should i install TS in RODC or in DC?
Kindly advice.
Thanks,
DXB
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 26281513
Any Upudatesssssssssssssssss ASAP,
Thanks!
DXB
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 26290228
itsmein: your link dont say it supports both.
Kindly confirm the same.
An earlier reply will be appriciated.
Thanks!
DXB
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 26319237

* will all users in branch office can login in terminal server located in corporate office if branch office's TS is down?
depends on link size.
if the link between both is like 512kbs, then it gonna struggle.


* Can I install RODC in Corporate office also?
YEs, but what for?
RDOC is more for place that has limited phsysical security, and they able to wipe a certain AD and force to change password if compromise

* Should i install TS in RODC or in DC?
it is not a recommended solution, although i did that before. I never want a DC to be expose with normal user.


0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 26329874
Thanks for your valuable reply.
I want a backup domain controller in Corporate office thus i want RODC in Corporate office along with Branch office.
If it is not recommended to install Termainal Server in RODC then will I need to install it on separate server in Branch office?
Kindly confirm with any link can i install Terminal server with Windows EBS 2008 bundle without purchaseing any other Server license except CAL for TS users?
Awaiting for your ealier reply.
Thanks!
DXB
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 26329939
if you want, install the hyperv and get your terminal server run in virtual and RODC as primary. this will be the least cost but whether the hardware can cope it.

this is a SBS 2008 with terminal server and it says it require TS licence only.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd262139%28WS.10%29.aspx

SBS and EBS are very similiar as they offer bundle CALS.

so you need to purchase TS cals for terminal server + 1 windows server licence (to install windows on it)

you cannot install terminal server on to any 3 server of them.

EBS support any addon of any microsoft product as long as they are in the same domain

""
Q. Are branch offices supported?
A. Branch offices are supported if they are members of the same domain. If you are migrating to EBS 2008 and have child domains for your branch offices, EBS supports those domains.

Q. Can I configure the Premium server as a read-only domain controller?
A. Yes. You can join the fourth server to the domain and then configure it as a read-only domain controller. You can always join additional servers or domain controllers to the Essential Business Server network. The only limitation is that the Management server must be the root domain controller of the forest.


""

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/ebs/dd183189.aspx


so you can install even exchange 2007,sharepoint,file,print ....... in remote site (but you need a DC not RODC for exchange requirement)

but all incur extra cost of window server licence, you don't need to purcahse any user CALS or device CALS as it assign to client not to server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 26330065
Thanks once again for your support,
"so you can install even exchange 2007,sharepoint,file,print ....... in remote site (but you need a DC not RODC for exchange requirement)" I got that i need DC for exchange in remote office but do I need DC for Terminal Server or RODC will work in remote office. I know CALs are required but what about Terminal Server License?
Kindly explain me in dept.
Thanks once again.
DXB
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 26330314
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732801%28WS.10%29.aspx

Terminal server can use RODC. the limitation of RODC as listed in above URL



Windows 2008 changed thier licensing so they are no Terminal server licence anymore

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/licensing-terminal.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 26335252
limjianan: thanks for the links

i am too busy with some other projects ...give me two days i will come back to you...

thanks once agian...

DXB
0