?
Solved

Exchange 2003-Backup not working-which log files to keep and which to delete and for how long to keep old log files?

Posted on 2010-01-10
15
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Guys,

If anyone can help me on the following?

I have exchange server 2003 Ent sp2  and for some reason the windows NTBackup does not work on it after I migrated from one hardware to another.

Now i am stuck with moving log files to secure locations and it's piling up after every two days threatening disk space decrease.

I have to move them so I wanted to know which log files shall I keep longer/which log files can be used for disaster recoverey and which are not so i cud delete them either right away or keep them for sometime until newer logfiles are there and i cud overwrite them with older ones ?
0
Comment
Question by:Amir4u
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26280989
DO NOT MANUALLY DELETE EXCHANGE LOGFILES!!!

If you absoluteky must follow this guide to do it properly: http://www.virtosoftware.com/Sharepoint-active-directory-user-services.aspx

Ultimately you need to do a full backup to flush the logs properly
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 26281025
For disaster recovery you need a backup of the exchange DB and the log files after the backup.  Since you cannot backup Exchange properly then you should keep all of the log files.

Does NTbackup give an error when trying to backup, what is it?

I would install a trial version of BackupExec or Arcserve and use it for a temporary backup until you can fix the real problem.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ashraf882
ID: 26281033
For temporary backup, you can consider -
http://www.acronis.com/backup-recovery/server-windows/
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26281039
NTBackup (Windows Backup) will do the job quite happily, whats happening when you try to use it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amir4u
ID: 26281056
thanx guys,

does the backupexec, arcserve and acronis backups delete the logs after taking a complete backup ?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 26281061
Yes but so will Wundows Backup.

You MUST perform a FULL backup of thw information store for the logs to get flushed.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 26281091
If you use a 3rd party backup program (such as Arcserve).  You want to backup the Information Store level.  Those backup programs have add-ons such as an Exchange Agent.  The Agent will let you backup/restore individual mailboxes or mailbox items.  But, that type of backup is not for DR purposes and will not flush/purge the log files.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26281102
Rather than introduce another piece of software to your server perhaps you could advise what the problem is with Windows Backup.

Did you check the link i posted?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26281108
How are you moving logfiles?
Hopefully using Exchange System Manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amir4u
ID: 26282050
demazter,

how can I move logs via ESM? coz i just go to the folder c:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata and then move certain amount of logs to other place.

About NTBackup not working, it do give out some eventviewer messeges and i did discuss it here in the forum but to no avail.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26282060
In exchange System Manager, you can change the location of the log files by right clicking on the information store select properties, please see here for further information: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915

I see no mention in this forum about NTBackup errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amir4u
ID: 26290944
demazter, i know how to permanently change the location of the logs, I was wondering if you were saying about temporarily displacing the extra logs to save some disk space from system manager, so there is no way to do this.

About NTBackup errors lemme paste them here....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amir4u
ID: 31675367
I had to accept some solution though i didn't find my resolution
0