?
Solved

how to relay mails from zimbra

Posted on 2010-01-10
6
Medium Priority
?
4,243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
hi friend,
i had configured postfix in ubuntu. now i am configuring zimbra. i have to relay mails from smtp6.mail.pw so i edited mai.cf

 vi /opt/zimbra/postfix/conf/main.cf

relayhost = smtp6.mail.pw

and saved it when i reboot my zimbra machine relayhost is empty how to fix this.

second like in postfix v create sasl authentication i.e sasl_passwd

how to create sasl_passwd for authentication in zimbra.
0
Comment
Question by:pawanopensource
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 26281300
check zimbra wiki http://wiki.zimbra.com/index.php?title=Main_Page  and search "mail relay"

madunix
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawanopensource
ID: 26281697
hey i logged in through admin console and than under GLOBAL SETTING there is a tab MTA and in that there is Relay MTA for external delivery: (here i gave my relay address)  now when i am sending email like
from dipesh@tm.local to pawan.lal@gmail.com i get this error message

The mail system

<pawan.lal@gmail.com>: host smtp1.mail.pw[70.87.29.14] said: 554 5.7.1
    <pawan.lal@gmail.com>: Relay access denied (in reply to RCPT TO command)

i think i had done mistake in sasl_passwd, plz guide me so that i can rectify this error and start relaying mails.

thx
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26282301
That server (smtp1.mail.pw) probably requires authentication to relay. Check this page on how to set that up:

http://wiki.zimbra.com/index.php?title=Outgoing_SMTP_Authentication
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawanopensource
ID: 26282637
Enabling SMTP authentication

Create a text file mapping which name/password should be used for each given outbound destination:

echo mailrelay.example.com username:password > /opt/zimbra/conf/relay_password

Create a postfix lookup table:

postmap hash:/opt/zimbra/conf/relay_password
postmap command is not working can u plz gide.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 26288072
You can set all of this up in the admin console, without having to go through the files manually you know. Just aim your browser at https://yourzimbraserversdomain.com:7071/zimbraAdmin

It should be under Configuration, Global Settings, MTA...

0
 

Author Comment

by:pawanopensource
ID: 26290404
friend i had already done that way only by global setting MTA. problem is with while i creating sasl_passwd files authentication is getting fail thats why mails r not relaying.
0