?
Solved

Entire command result not visible - svn status -v

Posted on 2010-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am running a command on redhat linux through putty ::

svn status -v

I am not able to see the entire result, only the last hundreds of lines.

How can I see the entire result on screen or page through the result ?
0
Comment
Question by:puneetdudeja
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 26281646
hi,

try ctrl+page up
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:puneetdudeja
ID: 26281661
No, it does not work.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
nabeelmoidu earned 400 total points
ID: 26283062

svn status -v | more

or
svn status -v > file.txt

and then
less file.txt
0