?
Solved

Win2k3 Port check

Posted on 2010-01-10
6
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

I have Win2k3 server, where ICS enabled. I have couple of third party applications installed in it. One of those very important is an email application. Which sync mails between the user and server. Our mail hosted by third party ISP. So for people who dont have internet access inside organization will configure them in this email application.

Very recently I started facing... all the ports getting closed after some time.

If reboot the server everything works fine.

After some time if telnet port no 110, i dont get welcome banner.

samething happens to RDP also.

Any idea to check how the ports getting closed. During this time I can ping the server.

If cmd > netstat -a

I am seeing pop, smtp and rdp listining!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Murali
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 334 total points
ID: 26281217
Do you have a firewall in place ? if so have you checked its logs to analyse the traffic/useage ?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:kadadi_v
kadadi_v earned 334 total points
ID: 26281306
ICS is enabled means win2003 server Firewall is also ON .So configure theses required ports using exception settings, and also check the Anti-virus installed on your server with integrated firewall like Symantec Corporate Edition OR Mcaffe Antivirus.

For Win2k3 Firewall Configuration : http://www.netadmintools.com/art424.html

TO check which ports are open use these URLs

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_20873048.html
http://www.petri.co.il/quickly_find_local_open_ports.htm

But Now Main problem is how these email & RDP ports ( 110 & 3389) are automatically closed ..It means your other Third Party applications are also using the same port or win2k3 local email server using the pop port.

Regards,
vijay
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Murali
ID: 26281911
I did not had any problem till now. Today only it is started. Nothing has been changed?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Murali
ID: 26281917
The ports are accessible for some time and for some time not.

Once It go down, i cannot use those untill I restart the server.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Maniac_47
Maniac_47 earned 332 total points
ID: 26286952
Can you check that you are not limiting the amount of data through the network connection?  You may have something that says after a certain amount of Megabytes or Gigabytes to stop sharing.  I believe this would be found within the ICS firewall settings but I'm not sure

note -  you might get better response win the Win2k3 section as this is more focused on the server than an XP machine
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Murali
ID: 31675376
Dont know the reason... But started working fine after putting firewall off..
0