?
Solved

Data source name not found

Posted on 2010-01-11
8
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
I encountered this error when running my website on the
http://localhost/myapps/default.aspx

ERROR [IM002] [Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Data source name not found and no default driver specified
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Data.Odbc.OdbcException: ERROR [IM002] [Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Data source name not found and no default driver specified

Source Error:


Line 280:        Using connection As New OdbcConnection(connectionString)
Line 281:            command.Connection = connection
Line 282:            connection.Open()
Line 283:            'command.ExecuteNonQuery()

 However, running it on http://localhost:1301/myapps/Default.aspx (clicking 'start' from web developer), there is NO such problem

Any help is greatly appreciated.


0
Comment
Question by:tangteng78
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vora_bhaumik
ID: 26281284
Actually, you defined Dsn=MYODBC, you need to check your ODBC as your report datasource would rely on that.. you could also use to

report.reportsource = stringconnectionhere
You can also go through below link.
http://forums.asp.net/t/1040141.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rajvihari earned 750 total points
ID: 26281511
I think you are suffering from right provide's selection problem, Here ...
pls. refer this link, which provide all kind of connection string for all data storages.

http://www.connectionstrings.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tangteng78
ID: 26281548
Below is my connection string. Do i missed out anything?
DSN=cb.pg.mydatabase;PWD=mypassword;
 
Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:princeatapi
princeatapi earned 750 total points
ID: 26284019
Try Your connection string like this DRIVER={XXXX Driver V XXXX};Provider=msdaora;DSN=U500.WORLD;Uid=xyz;Pwd=123;SERVER=localhost;"
0
 

Author Comment

by:tangteng78
ID: 26290056
Hi priceatapi,
How do i know what driver to use? In this case the DRIVER={XXXX Driver V XXXX};?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tangteng78
ID: 26290087
This is how i setup my dsn. I'm out of ideas how to put in the connection string.
'My current connection string..still seeing same error on production server

Dim connectionString As String = "Provider=OraOLEDB.Oracle;Data Source=MyOracleDB;OLEDB.NET=True;DSN=cb.pg.aries;PWD=mypassword;"
 

dsn.bmp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tangteng78
ID: 31675380
good job guys
0