Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Transmission system

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello, my 1999 Jeep Grand Cherokee has Transmission issues, When put a D (Drive) or R (River) Gear I hear a Kick sound same as when I drive and shift from number 1 to 2 Gear I hear the same kick sound, I took Her for a Code scan and the results were,
X431 DIAG REPORT
SMARTBOX: 980246233600
DATE: 11/24/2009 3:03:18 PM ---------------------------------------------
Total Codes: 01 CODE001: P0700 Transmission Control System (MIL Request) ------------------------
please help on the way forward
0
Comment
Question by:Seni
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tiras25 earned 900 total points
ID: 26284489
P0700 is what sets in the engine computer but having P0700 means there are transmission codes in the trans computer, that means you need to look in the transmission control module to see what codes there are.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 600 total points
ID: 26290408
Is the "kick sound" only when its cold?
If so its probably normal, a multi-grade oil may help.
Your trans fluid may be too heavy in viscosity.
If you are in a cold place then use a multigrade trans fluid.
Some extra info:
http://autorepair.about.com/od/troubleshooting/a/auto_tran_probs.htm
http://auto.howstuffworks.com/automatic-transmission.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Automatic_transmission

But if your concerned, then see a transmission specialist.
Transmission problem solving / repair: is not "DO IT Yourself"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seni
ID: 31675384
Will take the car for more code scanning
0