?
Solved

ASP.NET ValidationExpression for  ****\****

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I need a ValidationExpression for ASP.NET RequiredFieldValidator based on the following pattern:

*****\*****

For example:
hello\james
test\david_dolf

Thanks a lot for the help~
0
Comment
Question by:chokobu22
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vora_bhaumik earned 200 total points
ID: 26281490
http://public.kvalley.com/regex/regex.asp
this is the validator.
(?!)

Let me know if you need any more help.

Thanks,
Bhaumik
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 26283481

\w+\\\w+

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chokobu22
ID: 31675385
Thanks a lot!
0