Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mustek scan express A3 usb Scanner

Posted on 2010-01-11
7
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Dear Sir,
                   i have mustek scan express A3 usb Scanner, after i have installed it sucessfully , sometimes after reebooting pc it shows that USB not recognised  error .

kindly help
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:hkunnana
hkunnana earned 900 total points
ID: 26281432
Try to connect the scanner to a USB controller port that is not shared with any other USB devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 26281564
which one is a usb controller port ?
plz advice
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:hkunnana
hkunnana earned 900 total points
ID: 26281677
If you are unable to identify which ports are on the same USB controller, 1st try to remove all other USB devices, keeping only the scanner and see if the error still exists.
Another idea is to try to get a powered usb hub.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 26281678
can i get Musteck scan express a3 ( panel version 5.2.8.1) latest drivers and latest firmware released plz.
regards
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:hkunnana
hkunnana earned 900 total points
ID: 26281824
you can visit the manufacturer web site for drivers, firmware or support cases:
http://www.mustek.com.tw
or
http://www.mustek.com
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 26281868
you can also test the scanner on another PC, to be sure the problem comes from the scanner, or the PC
find your drivers here :   http://www.mustek.com.tw/Support/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 31675388
thanks
0