?
Solved

SSIS package : error handling

Posted on 2010-01-11
7
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

I call a SSIS package from a C# application to transfer date from a SQL Server 2005 database to an oracle database.
I want to catch all errors in an oracle table. What can I do? in SSIS package or in Windows forms application?

My dtsx package contains a Data Flow Task. I try to define a container with a SQL task. Waht can I know in the C# application that there is or not one error?

Thanks for your help.

0
Comment
Question by:AngieWill
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 26281740
you can use precedence constraint after your dataflow task and connect it to a script task for example
then right click on precedence task and select type as failure
in this type you can catch the error and do appropriate actions, for example write a log in file, or send mail with send mail task or ...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 26281747
you can also do this inside your data flow task to do appropriate action on any row in dataflow which has error on transfer operation
0
 

Author Comment

by:AngieWill
ID: 26281774
Thanks for your help.

Do you have perhaps a sample?

I try with  a sequence Container. I try to add a 'Execute SQL Task' for the OnError Event handler. Can work too?

What is the syntax for the SQLStatement?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rajvja
rajvja earned 664 total points
ID: 26281857
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Reza Rad earned 1336 total points
ID: 26281894
if you want to do a simple error handling just use on error event handler and add a script task there and do your appropriate action.
but if you want to do deeper consideration on exact error descriptions in dataflow tasks you can use some articles like below:
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/Integration+Services+%28SSIS%29/62662/

and about syntax in sql statement, just use sql syntax which you used in your dbms,

I think if you want more deeper help, you must explain what you want to do exactly in this package.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Reza Rad
Reza Rad earned 1336 total points
ID: 26281902
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AngieWill
ID: 31675389
Thanks for your helps
0