?
Solved

Instant Messenger Proxy

Posted on 2010-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I have an international company with branches in different countries. The company needs to ensure constant communications between its branches via instant messengers.
Transferred messages should be monitored so as to exclude any abusive content and must be translated to the language of the country of each branch. We assume that the company has 2 main branches, one in France and the other in USA. Is there any software?
0
Comment
Question by:ibl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ThiyagarajRamaswamy
ID: 26281478
Hello Expert,

Try for the following,

http://www.miranda-im.org/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibl
ID: 26281538
Can we Define a modular architecture for Instant Messenger Proxies allowing the appliance of Control and Adaptation mechanisms over different instant data message types on different messenger APIs. And Validate the approach by developing a proxy prototype allowing the implementation of one control technique and one adaptation technique over textual data messaging over one messenger API ?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ThiyagarajRamaswamy earned 2000 total points
ID: 26281613
I think you must go through the site before you got some answer.

http://forums.miranda-im.org/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AngelGabriel
ID: 26282068
if I understand you correctly, you wish toi setup an IM system, that anyone (authorised) can connect to, and have thier messages automatically translated dependent on country of destination of the message, and have the messages, logged, and filtered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibl
ID: 26290614
yes sure thats what i want
0