?
Solved

SQL data source, missing server

Posted on 2010-01-11
11
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am trying to set up a data source on a client PC to a SQL 2005 server.
I have it set up on my PC and I can see the data.
If I log in to the other PC the server does not appear in the drop down list and I get 'Server does not exist or access denied' message.
Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:HKFuey
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 26281601
how do you trying to access server? are both computers in same network? can you ping your PC from other PC?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 26281606
One more thing, are you trying to access from windows authentication or from SQL authentication?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:zadeveloper
ID: 26281698
try

SqlConnection cn = new SqlConnection("Data Source=SERVERIPADDRESS;Initial Catalog=DATABASENAME;UID=SQLUSERNAME;PWD=SQLPASSWORD")

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 26281722
Server is on same network and I can see it on both PC's
I have tried both Windows and SQL Authentication
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 26281746
can you please run following command on DOS prompt in both the PCs?

sqlcmd -L

it will list you all instance of SQL Server in your network. moreover, you will get exact name of your instance so that you can use it properly.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:zadeveloper
ID: 26281788
Can you connect using management studio ?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 1500 total points
ID: 26281859
apart from my previous answer, you could do one more thing, enable remote connection if it is not so far because it might denied for access.

following links may be useful for that.

http://geekswithblogs.net/jaykinker/archive/2006/10/06/93334.aspx

http://www.linglom.com/2007/08/31/enable-remote-connection-to-sql-server-2005-express/


0
 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 26281860
SQL server browser service was disabled!!!!
 
it is now working. Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 26281867
also enable your SQL Browser service if it is disable, you can find it in control panel->administrative tools->services
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 26281883
>>
SQL server browser service was disabled!!!!
 
it is now working. Thanks for the help.<<

great, that was written in first link in post # 26281859 above, along with few other reasons.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 31675393
Found answer by checking services
0