?
Solved

unexpected inconsistency Run fsck manually

Posted on 2010-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
4,116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,
As I was rebooting a blade that runs RHEL 4.0 it keeps taking me
to the screen where it says "Unexpected inconsistency. Run fsck
manually or press Ctrl D to continue."
I hit Ctrl D and it just reboots to the same question.
I put in the pass word to go into maintenance and it asked
me if I wanted to repair files system 1. Soon as I entered yes then
just went blank.

is it repairing or is there something else I need to do?
This is urgent.Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Sainai
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 26281923
also I went into maintenance mode and ran fsck and ti asked me to repair file system 1. I typed y and then the screen went blank. Isn't there a status screen and normally how long does a fsck take?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggcy
ID: 26282665
yes there is a staus screen (what version are you using?)
how long it takes depends on how big your filesystem is and the hardware you have.
http://kbase.redhat.com/faq/docs/DOC-1219
Or
first check root : fsck -V -a /
then other filesystems: fsck -R -A -V -a
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 26282820
I will run this. But why is the status screen blank?

Also how do I put it in single user mode to run fsck?

Thanks a bunch.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:nabeelmoidu
ID: 26283248
if its ur root filesystem, its better u boot off a installation cd and get into rescue mode and then do the fsck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 26284566
the server was imaged so no installation cd. The version is 4.0.
How do you put it into single user mode?  thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
nabeelmoidu earned 2000 total points
ID: 26285499
when on grub prompt choose your entry and  type e for edit.
then choose the line beginning with kernel , go to its end, and add 1 after a space
hit esc and then b
0