?
Solved

Sharepoint services 3.0 move document libraries to a new server

Posted on 2010-01-11
10
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have Sharepoint Services 3.0 running on SBS 2003 server which we are decomissioning and moving to a new SBS 2008 server.
Is it possible to move just some of the libraries?
We dont want the entire site moving.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:caratech
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:krunal_shah
ID: 26281823
Hi,

You can save the document library as template(.stp file) with include content as marked from ,
Document Library >> Settings

then go to List template gallery and download the .stp file saved.

after this you can upload this .stp file to your new sharpoint server and create new library based on this template.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 26281827
The easiest way to move document libraries is to recreate them on the new server, open them both with the windows explorer view and copy them.
Another possiblity is to use the content deployment wizard:
http://spdeploymentwizard.codeplex.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:caratech
ID: 26281987
Hi Krunal,

I have followed you instruction and saved the library as an .stp, downloaded from old server and uploaded it as a template to the new site on the new server.
however, I'm not sure how I can created a new library based on that .stp.
When I try to create a new library, the options available in Document Template are the default ones, I don't see the new template.
Have I done something wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:caratech
ID: 26281993
Hi MsShadow,

Will your solution work with WSS 3.0?
I have not tried it yet...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:krunal_shah
ID: 26282014
Hi,
you can goto,

Settings >> Site libraries and list >> Create new content

here you will find the name of your uploded .stp file under the Libraries section

click on it and create the library
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:krunal_shah
ID: 26282026
Hi,

here is the complete description for the copying sharepoint list, the same steps you need to follow for the document library.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MsShadow earned 1000 total points
ID: 26282063
Krunal, I think you forgot to add the link :)

Take into account that .stp files cannot hold a lot of data, so if the document library is big your approach will not work.
Caratech, my solution works with wss 3.0
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:krunal_shah
krunal_shah earned 1000 total points
ID: 26282096
0
 

Author Comment

by:caratech
ID: 26282124
Thank you both,

I have tried both solutions and both will do the job in my case.
thanks for a quick reply.
I will share the points equally.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:caratech
ID: 31675405
Thank you both for your help.
Great!
0