?
Solved

Facebook Comment Extracting/Pulling Via RSS

Posted on 2010-01-11
12
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi All,

I'm looking for a solution to pull facebook comments on a specific page.For instance we have a page for our client and their fans are posting comments.We'd like to pull those comments automatically via RSS or any other automated method.Would anyone know any solution?
0
Comment
Question by:informabiz
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalpan earned 1000 total points
ID: 26281957
Please set the XID in your facebook app with developer on the admin panel...which can be called by

$facebook->api_client->comments_get('your_xid');

You can do this by FQL query as

SELECT xid, fromid, time, text, id FROM comment WHERE xid=your_xid

Please refer

http://wiki.developers.facebook.com/index.php/Comments.get

The another way is to get notification feed

http://www.new.facebook.com/feeds/notifications.php?id=your_facebook_id&viewer=your_facebook_id&key=your_internal_key&format=rss20

Please refer http://cummin.gs/?p=348=1

Hope this will help....

thanks,

Kalpan
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26282621
Facebook, understandably, behaves with a proprietary view toward all of this data.  They change the format and content of outputs at will, which in a way makes sense - they may or may not own the data that is posted there (the courts will decide one day) and if you did not post the data, you almost certainly do not own the data.  So you have to be a little careful about how you access the data and what you do with it.  

If you find that you can read the information you want, but it is not coming out in a useful RSS format please post a  sample of the data you are getting and I will be glad to help you turn it into RSS.  If it works today and breaks tomorrow (that would not surprise me) you can always post a new question.  Good luck with your project, ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:informabiz
ID: 26321459
Hi Guys,
I was away few day.Apoligze didn't respond the comments.
We have a represantative from Facebook and she has mention that some companies are pulling out the comments via some tools.To be honest I haven't used the Facebook platform yet.I've tried to play arround but i think i still neeed to read the docs.
Have you come across with any tool or widgets that can pull the Facebook comments ?

Thanks

Mehmet
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kalpan
ID: 26321640
0
 

Author Comment

by:informabiz
ID: 26347756
Hi There,
There aren't much information about the pulling comment.You can pull status via RSS but there aren't much information on comments.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kalpan
Kalpan earned 1000 total points
ID: 26347772
0
 

Author Comment

by:informabiz
ID: 26396262
Hi Kalmax,
An offical Facebook employee whisperred that some of brands are pulling out the data with some applications.
My question is,if the RSS feeds are closed,are there any other way to pull the comments ?
Thanks

Mehmet
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kalpan
ID: 26396411
you can set your application with comment api

http://wiki.developers.facebook.com/index.php/Comments_API

thanks

kalpan
0
 

Author Comment

by:informabiz
ID: 26396822
Hi Kalpan,

I think I couldn't explain it clearly.
What I want to do is get user comments @
:
http://www.facebook.com/twix.us?ref=ts

Under this link there are few posts and comments:

http://www.facebook.com/twix.us?ref=ts#/Twix?v=feed&story_fbid=268232610785

I want to pull those comments with RSS or any automated service.

Let me know if this is possible.

Regards

Mehmet
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26401788
I was able to get to this page, whether I was logged in or not.
http://www.facebook.com/twix.us?ref=ts

I could not get to this page, whether I was logged in or not (got redirected to the home or login page)
http://www.facebook.com/twix.us?ref=ts#/Twix?v=feed&story_fbid=268232610785

"I want to pull those comments with RSS or any automated service." - Facebook does not present comments in an RSS feed.  However if you are the owner of the page, you might be able to develop some kind of FB app that would get you the information.
http://lmgtfy.com?q=facebook+developer+toolkit

In any case, it is an application development project of some size, and you would probably be best served by hiring an experienced application developer.

Best of luck with it, ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:informabiz
ID: 26438904
Thanks Ray,
I can see the feed.I've bought loads of Facebook Application Dev. Books.
See how it goes,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:informabiz
ID: 31675407
Need to do more research.
0