?
Solved

How to transfer Mailbox from one database to another and how to place the 2nd Database

Posted on 2010-01-11
15
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi Guys,

I am creating 2nd database and then third and fourth.

I already have one huge 90GB mailbox store and need to divide it into 4 mailbox stores.

I have created a new mailbox store and now want to transfer particular users to that new store in the same administrative group.

What are the ways to transfer the mailboxes?
0
Comment
Question by:Amir4u
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26281784
You just need to right click on the user in Active Directory users and Computers, select Exchange tasks then move mailbox.

Follow the wizard and select the store you want to move it to.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 26281829
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amir4u
ID: 26282022
thanx guys,

whats the difference between moving mailboxes from the Active Durectory Users and Computers and in Exchange task Manager ?

Very good article       premqlitz
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26282036
I personally prefer Active Directory Users and Computers because you can block select quite easily using the Find function.

You cannot do this in Exchange System Manager.

The article is simply re-enforcing what I had already said.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 26282045
Thank you amir...!
best of Luck :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amir4u
ID: 26290792
guys is there some kind of automated way ? an enumeration script that would tell which mailboxes are still with old mailbox  store and which are with new mailbox store?

and also i'm getingt errors for lots of mailboxes and the report is not saying they are successful.


The Error coming is:

The MAPI call failed. MAPI or an unspecified Service provider ID : 8000-4005-0000-0000000000
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26290802
This is probably because the user you are usimg doesnt have full axcess to all mailboxes and both mailstores.

Create a new account and give it permissions as per: http://www.petri.co.il/grant_full_mailbox_rights_on_exchange_2000_2003.htm

then login with that account(be carefull not ro make it a member of any groups that have a Demy permission in the areas listed in the guide) and you should be able to move the mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 26290805
Do you have admin rights in that Administrative Group?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amir4u
ID: 26329570
sorry fro delay ..lemme check
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26569616
If they had followed my instructions in http:#26290802 then this would have resolved it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amir4u
ID: 26569796
demazter ,

about your last post, i'm logged in as domain administrator which has full powers and should not have any permission problems at all....dont u aggree? so what your suggesting is wrong for this problem.I'm still looking for a solution ...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26822160
If they had followed my instructions in http:#26290802 then this would have resolved it.

"about your last post, i'm logged in as domain administrator which has full powers and should not have any permission problems at all....dont u aggree?"
No, quite often the administrator user is a member of a group that has a specific DENY permission, this is why you need to create a service account to perform this task

Unfortunately a lot of people wrongly assume that the Administrator user has FULL control over the Exchange organisation, this is incorrect in most cases.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amir4u
ID: 31675411
demazter is right ...
0