Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services Windows 2003 Real Word bandwidth usage

Posted on 2010-01-11
8
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hey everyone.

Could someone give me an estimate at total bandwidth / month used by a TS connection in real life applications?

The app we use is a CRM, it doesn't update screen to often and both icons and app seem optimized to be light for TS. (Low res, basic windows colors, no graphics, ...)

We have a new location starting tomorrow and 3 users will start there.

Normally we install a basic business connection for a branch, with unlimited bandwidth / month available.

Now, because the telco has been slacking because of the weather and xmas/new years period, the connection won't be installed for another 2 or 3 weeks.

So I had to get creative and provisioned 3G Wireless connections for the 3 desktops at the location, so they can start working right away.

Now, problem with that is that these 3G USB sticks allow for either 2GB/Month or 5GB/Month bandwidth usage in their standard formula, with some hefty extra's for overusage.

2GB/M is 35¬, 5GB/M is 50¬

Do you think a person can surf for product info etc, and use a TS connection every business day of a month, without going over 2GB?

And yes, you can calculate how much a TS connection uses, count it for 21 days a month at 8 hours a day, but thats just a number.

I noticed TS regularly, when idle, only uses 50Bps, while sometimes it stays higher.
And when using the apps, it seems to go anywhere from 0.5KB/s to 5KB/s.

0
Comment
Question by:JanSchotsmans
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
carcenea earned 1000 total points
ID: 26282103
Here is an article talking in detail about the bandwidth usage of TS:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/171995-46-terminal-server-bandwidth-requirements

Also, it seems that how much the users print can greatly increase bandwidth needs as well:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Remote_Desktop-Terminal_Services/Q_23497659.html

I used this calculator at 33.6kbps for 30 days and it would seem you need the 5GB to be sure. It actually says you need more like 10...

Hope this helps!

Chris
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 1000 total points
ID: 26284135
Very hard question and almost impossible to answer.
TS traffic varies greatly depending on what you enable/disable (printing, com port mapping, sounds, etc) and with the application as well.
What would I do in your case? Very simple. Use PERFMON on the TS and monitor it for 1 day, capturing the information on how much data went through it over RDP.
Ideally, if the box has two NICs, create a new RDP-tcp listener for the second NIC (to be used by it only) and then point one user (one only) to use the TS over that one NIC (it will have another IP address) then with PERFMON you will know after 24 hours how much traffic that one user created. This will give you a much better picture of what you need in your particular case.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:JanSchotsmans
ID: 26312324
I already did that, but its unreliable, depending on what client connects and from where.

I've had some drop to no usage at all when idle and others that kept streaming data.

But I went for the 5GB sticks, if they do get overage, which according to the callulations shouldn't happen , it'll cost us 0.02 per meg, so around 20 Euro per G
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:JanSchotsmans
ID: 26368209
I don't know whats going on, but it seems that all external TS clients combined barely make 2GB a day of traffic.

Are the accepted truth type idea's about data usage by TS sessions complete messed up or did MS improve on it, did I make some magic configuration happen that causes it to use less or is our app just brilliant for TS.

Ah well, it works, its not using to much, so I'm happy :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 26370220
The author asked a question and indeed got answers based on real world implementations and experience. His findings match what was said on answer ID 26284135 and therefore should be accepted as the answer.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:JanSchotsmans
ID: 26370357
No, the answers were things I already knew and stated so in my question.

I don't need to know how to callculate or monitor, I know how to do that and noted as  such in my question.

I needed raw bandwidth numbers of real world examples.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 26370443
Agreed you stated. But you asked a question that indeed got an answer. The answer, I will say it again, is this is almost impossible to determine as each environment is different, the way you may use certain apps is different and so on. So the correct answer for what you asked is indeed answer ID 26284135. Simple as that.
Sometimes a question will not get the answer we want to hear or it may give us an answer that cannot be 100% accurate. It is like asking how many stars are in the sky or drops of water in the ocean with 100% accuracy. That is the case here. And given that, you got an answer based on real world experience. That is my take on this.
The EE moderators will decide what they think. :-)

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
0