?
Solved

How do I change calendar work hours for everyone in the company. Exchange 2007 + Outlook 2007.

Posted on 2010-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Default calendar work hours are 8 - 5.
I want to change this to 9 - 5 company wide.

DC: MS Server 2003.
Exchange: MS Server 2008 + Exchange 2007.
Workstations: XP + Outlook 2007.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Relentim
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 26282067
For single user look here:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA012302951033.aspx

For change work hour for all users.....umm .... give me time now I look ...
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 26283522
Hi Relentim,

Have a look at the following:
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-22_11-5961254.html


Gary
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Relentim
ID: 31675423
Hi tbsgadi.

That was the kick up the arse I needed.
Found the group policy.

1. Create a new group policy.
2. Install the Outlook 2007 administrative template.
3. The setting is located: User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 > Tools | Options > Preferences > Calendar Options > Working hours.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 26284131
Glad to help!
0