?
Solved

How to copy all the OUTLOOK sent items to another mailbox whitout using a client rule (in Exchange Environment) ?

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi Experts,

I run SBS 2008, exchange 2007 and Outlook 2003 on user's computers.

One of my users (A) wants her assistant to deal with its emails.

I created an additional mailbox (B) in the assitant's OUTLOOK.
I checked the "forward to" option in the Active Directory account of A to forward all the emails to B.

My problem is that my user wants also forward her sent items into B.
I tried a rule in OUTLOOK but the rule is a client one (and I guess it works only for the emails sent with OUTLOOK) and my user also uses OWA and an Iphone.

Do you know how to copy all the sent items to the second mailbox including the OWA and Iphone sent items ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Cyril_M
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 252 total points
ID: 26281972
Probably the only way to do it would be to use Journalling: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-Server-2007-Using-Journaling-Rules.html
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 248 total points
ID: 26282131
since you are on exchange 2007 transport rules are your friend

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Transport-Rules-Exchange-Server-2007.html

configure at transport rule to forward (bcc) all emails sent from that user to the assistant mailbox
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cyberlopez6
ID: 26282802
I would suggest you grant the Assistant full access to the User's mailbox, then add it to Outlook 2003 as an Additional Mailbox (Tools->Email Accounts->View/Change Existing Email->Change->More Settings->Advanced tab).

This way, the Assistant would have full access to all folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyril_M
ID: 26283701
Thanks for your answers.

I'll have a look on journalling and transport rules.

Using an additional mailbox is not helping me because the main user and the assistant have to work on the email and classify it.
If the first one classifies her emails, the second one will miss it.
0