?
Solved

Which OS do you suggest me to install on a Server to run VTiger?

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a server with a Xeon 3.0 Ghz, 2HDX500GB on Raid, 4GB RAM.

I'm going to use it to run Vtiger(it is a CRM, it needs Apache & MySQL services).

Which OS do you suggest me to install on a Server to run VTiger?

I thinking on UNIX based one, adding a service (as Samba to share also some directory for Windows PC connected through LAN to this server).
0
Comment
Question by:xeth23
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 26282185
Well ur desciption says it all
Go for linux,preferably Ubuntu Server
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggcy
ID: 26282475
Lookup LAMP.All in one for your purpose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xeth23
ID: 26283353
I'm obviously interested to the linux OS, with LAMP but my doubt was on which distribution... Ubuntu, RedHat, Fedora... etc... i'm newbie on Unix OS... but i want to learn them.

I wanna start on one with much flexibility and resources around it.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 26285194
If you want to have a parachute of being able to call humans who can help you 24x7, and the most stable box good for commercial 24x7 use, then RH enterprise is hands-down the way to go.  They fine tune patches, only release what they fully test, and you can even get choices for 24x7 onsite.  Of course you pay for it.

If budget does not allow, go with Ubuntu.  It is reasonably "commercialized". Remember, Dell is bundling Ubuntu, so you have to figure that if Dell is doing it, then they spent millions of dollars finding a flavor of LINUX that will not kill them on support costs.

0