?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Storage Considerations

Posted on 2010-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
5,859 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

I'm looking to replace our existing exchange 2003 server with a new server running Exchange 2010.

We currently have about 400 mailbox users and a database of about 40GB. The plan is to install all the server roles on the one server. I am just in the process of choosing the hardware and specification for the new server and wondering what is the best setup for storage.

I was hoping to have minimum of three volumes and split out the OS, DB and Logs on separate volumes. Does anybody know what the best RAID configuration would be for my setup? We would have roughly 200 - 250 users using their mailbox at peak, with average use. Micrsosoft recommend RAID1 or RAID10(below).

Microsoft Recommends:
OS/System/PageFile Volume
Best Practice: RAID 1/10
All RAID types supported.

Exchange Mailbox Database File (EDB) Volume
Best Practice: RAID 1/10
All RAID types supported.

Exchange Mailbox Database Log Volume
Best Practice: RAID 1/10
All RAID types supported.

What would the best setup be for a balance between redundancy and performance?

0
Comment
Question by:rigneydolphin
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26282030
There is a great guide on this here: http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2009/11/09/453117.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26282315
My exchange server has 6 disks in 3 groups. Each group of two is a RAID1 (mirror) setup. One for OS, one for logs, one for information store. Works great.
0