Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Subform keep scroll bar to the left

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi experts

I have a sub-form, and the sub-form is wider than the main form, and that is the point. But when i open the main form, the horizontal scrollbar in the sub-form is all the way to the right, and I want it to be all the way to the left.

how can i ensure that?
0
Comment
Question by:DCRAPACCESS
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 26282056
In design mode >Form >Properties >Format >Orientation

Gary
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 26282061
Make sure to set the Tab order for the controls in your subform correctly. In Design view, click View - Tab Order. If I'm not mistaken, Access uses this (among other things) to determine where to scroll when dealing with forms larger than their parent form.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DCRAPACCESS
ID: 31675431
That did the trick :-)
0