Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to enable the network connection for windows server 2003 from DOS

Posted on 2010-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

I have a server that have problem power. Friend of mine disable the network card by mistake and we are not able to enable it again because we already disable the USB from the device manager and we don't have PS/2 on this kind of server.So, my question is: how can i enable the network cad on windows server 2003 from DOS or from any bootable CD to correct this mistake?

thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:aaltayeb
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26282084
I do  not understand the issue. Presumably this is an internal network card ?
Just go to Network settings, right click on the network connection and enable it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26282085
Hi,

You can use

"netsh interface set interface (nameofInterface) DISABLED"

to disable and

"netsh interface set interface (nameofInterface) ENABLED"

to enable

Check this: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Misc/Q_21979475.html

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26282107
I assume the problem is you have no keyboard.
If you have no PS/2 connector, you have disabled USB, and the network connection/card is disabled, how are you going to use DOS? If the network was working you could remote in to it with DOS and Sysinternals PSexec, or just use remote desktop to access various control panels, but it appears you do not have that option.

This is not a good position to be in. also disabling the LAN card on an SBS server can result in corruption of many services. If you manage to reconnect you need to rerun the Configure server IP wizard and the CEICW.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
beechy_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 26282443
One approach that would work:

Install a new network card in the server, use an old, cheap, common one that Windows has built in drivers for (Realtek/DLink etc).

If your SBS was the DHCP server on the network you will need to temporarily provide DHCP through some other means i.e. other server or your router.

Boot the SBS and as long as Windows has built in drivers for the new network card it will load them automatically.  It will get an IP address from your temporary DHCP server.  Look in your DHCP server log to establish which IP address the SBS was assigned, and you can now Remote Desktop to that IP address to get into the SBS and re-enable the USB and network cards.  (If the SBS doesn't get an IP address on first boot after installing the drivers, try rebooting to see if it gets one when booting with the drivers already installed).

Then you need to disable the temporary DHCP server, shut down the SBS, remove the temporary network card, reboot the SBS, and make sure everything is back as intended, if not rerunning the CEICW may halp.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aaltayeb
ID: 31675436
Many thanks,
You helped me to fix my problem by follow your steps.
0