Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can i block 1 Website from being accesses on 1 machine. Not via ISA but via the local machine. Is there any way to block all pages from a particular website.

Posted on 2010-01-11
7
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

How can i block 1 Website from being accesses on 1 machine. Not via ISA but via the local machine. Is there any way to block all pages from a particular website.

regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 600 total points
ID: 26282271
You could put an entry into the local host file on the computer.

www.websitename.com       127.0.0.1

This would obviously be easily changeable if someone know how to.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rajvja
ID: 26282274
You can do from

Tools->Internet Options -> Content Adviser
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zoofan earned 1400 total points
ID: 26282292
If the local user does not have admin rights on the pc

Option 1)
Edit the 'host' file and redirect the domain name to the loop back address.
Open c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\host with notepad and add a line at the end

domain.com 127.0.0.1

This will not prevent the user access to the site if they type the ip address in the browser.

Option 2) The restricted sites settings in Internet explorer to block it. But again wont prevent access with another browser.

Option 3) use the windows firewall and create a run to block the site(fi its running).

Thats all I can think of at the moment.

*NOTE*
If the user has local admin rights your not going to successfully accomplish this as they can undo anything you do.


ZF

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 26282438
I have Vista and i have given this in the hpsts file

www.experts-exchange.com      127.0.0.1

But still able to open..?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 26282445
Did you clear the current DNS cache?

Command prompt:

ipconfig /flushdns



zf
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 26282498
Still does not work
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 26282527
You know what,  If your using ISA server on the LAN and browser is configured for proxy then there is no local DNS request.    The ISA handles it, point of fact with a proxy setup in the browser you can get internet with out a DNS server address or gateway address setup in IP settings.


You may have to use an ISA rule to do it if you can not do it in the 'Restricted sites' option of IE(again wont help for Firefox or other browsers).


I apologize I completely over looked that statement in your original question.

Zf
0