?
Solved

Copy an PC XP image to a MacBook Pro at get it to work?

Posted on 2010-01-11
27
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Have never touched a Mac.

One of my customers has bought a MacBook pro and we need to give him some XP and MsOffice.

Can I make an Image of his XP Pro (using Symantec BESR) and boot up on the Mac with the Symantec BESR boot disk and choose the retore on different hardware option? will that work?

Any other ways to move a complete partition image from XP to Mac?
0
Comment
Question by:TANGLAD
  • 10
  • 10
  • 3
  • +3
27 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26282314
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26282417
Depends which version of OSX he has? Is it leopard or snow leopard? If so you dont have to purchase 3rd party software you can use boot camp which is preinstalled on the OS unless you have a custom ISO with XP it wont work I would suggest installing XP via boot camp and then moving all contents from users documents and settings to the new profile created when he logs on...


This works via dual boot OS as opposed to parrallels which works via a virtual thin client / application if its a a standard user go with the dual boot OS as if he / she does not close the virtual machine properly etc errors will occur and prevent from booting hence more calls to you as opposed to dual OS which is self explained
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TANGLAD
ID: 26282469
Thanks so far. Remember I'm a completely nobrain when it comes to Mac.
I want to boot the machine using Symantec BESR Boot disk and copy the whole image from an XP and then somehow get the right drivers for the Mac. If I have to use some other image/clone software please let me know.
If this idea is imposible please let me know.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26282503
OK to get the drivers do the following:

Run Boot Camp Assistant, and choose Utility -> Save Mac Windows Drivers to Folder. Then just burn that folder to a CD.

Now you have all your drivers, I dont know if the above will work as its not something I have done before maybe a 3rd part tool like vmware fusion / parrallels might do this for you but boot camp (preinstalled on OSX) wont
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheem05 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26282515
OK VMware fusion can do this for you see below

http://www.vmware.com/products/fusion/features.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TANGLAD
ID: 26282565
VMware fusion It sounds just too good to be true? Just connect the pc and the mac through network and then migrate everything? Is that really possible?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26282574
Yes give it a crack (its not free though unlike bootcamp which is restricted etc) Remembers the concept of a cloud :) any problems give us a shout
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26282587
Or you can try the free 30 day trial:

https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/?p=vmware-fusion&lp=1

Now go and enjoy yourself playing with your new toy nothing like that experience as most techys will tell you ha :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TANGLAD
ID: 26282688
I will do the shit later this week. I will let you know. Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26282904
Yes you can.  BUT!, how large is the image of their XP drive?  VMWare Fusion is definitely the way to go..

You will need an external hdd to store their XP image on for the transfer.  You should also make sure you create a virtual disk big enough on their OS X hdd to store the restored image.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 26283267
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TANGLAD
ID: 26286661
If I use Wmware fusion to clone the XP PC do I then need Bootcamp?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26286760
No you would not have any need for boot camp.  Boot Camp is only if you want to boot natively from the OS X hardware like a Windows machine.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26286773
No boot camp is an alternative solution you are going with vmware fusion so scratch boot camp :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alexmay77
ID: 26290674
You can use VirtualBox to run Windows on Mac. Or you may use "crossover office" for mac to run MSOffice for Windows on Mac
VirtualBox is excellent and free application tp run Windows and other OS-es on Mac or linux
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alexmay77
ID: 26292349
I hepo, the best way os
1st - make an Image of his XP Pro (using Symantec BESR)
2nd  -insrtall VirtualBox (www.virtualbox.org)
3rd - create new VM (follow instructions, its very easy)
4 - insert BESR-prepared disc, point in VM setting CDROM to BESR-disc, then boot VM
5 - VM starts up, booting from your disc and your client is happy to have own XP Pro in window on OS X desktop
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TANGLAD
ID: 26311976
Right now the Mac and the PC is transfering the PC to the Mac using Vmware Fusion. Within an hour it will be done. The user has to travel in 3 hours, so I would like to use this hour to prepare for the boot.

What happens when the pc transfer is done?

How do the Mac boot up? Does it boot into Mac OS or Windows or do I get a menu where I can choose?

The user wants it to boot up directly into the PC environment. How can I do that?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26312846

What happens when the pc transfer is done?
  • You then need to go into Fusion and set the startup settings for the Windows Guest OS
How do the Mac boot up? Does it boot into Mac OS or Windows or do I get a menu where I can choose?
  • Since you are going to be using Vmware Fusion, the Mac will boot normally.
The user wants it to boot up directly into the PC environment. How can I do that?
  • Just to clarify, you want to computer to boot like it was Windows or do you want it to boot like a Mac and then start up the virtual OS?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TANGLAD
ID: 26312897
Wants to boot like it was a Windows pc. Doesn't need the Mac OS.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26313051
OK well in that instance you need to use dual boot OS Boot camp can do this for you but is restricted as explained above VMware Fusion / Parrells work as a virtual guest within MAC OSX
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raheem05
Raheem05 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26313088
Once you have installed the OS via boot camp you then can choose which one is the master boot OS etc you can of course switch by holding the ALT key down during bootup

http://labnol.blogspot.com/2006/04/boot-camp-tutorial-install-windows-xp.html

http://manuals.info.apple.com/en/boot_camp_install-setup.pdf

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=BootCamp/2.0/en/bc1140.html

The above links are useful please take a look
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TANGLAD
ID: 26313247
Stoped at 95% and got this error "unable to find the system volume, reconfiguration is not possible"
Now I decide to use Boot Camp and install Windows XP from the original Windows disk, then transfer files and setup the user profile. A lot of work but better result at the end.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26313264
Tanglad,

For what your after boot camp is the way to go i.e. booting up with the windows partition etc

Any problems let me know the above article in my last post should get you going its very straight forward you will be surprised
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TANGLAD
ID: 26321082
Now I have installed a Windows XP from scratch and can boot up directly into it using bootcamp. Inserted the Mac OS disc and it installed all the drivers for XP. GREAT!

Now I'm wondering what will happen if I take an image from the old XP PC and then place it on the Bootcamp windows partition on the mac (replacing the XP I just installed) Can I then boot up that image and apply the drivers from the Mac OS cd? Or will the boot get into troubles?

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26321246
Yes you can do block level imaging for
the partition some good tools and guides in the below link sorry on a train winclone would also be good

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=boot+camp+back+up+partition&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&hl=en&client=safari
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TANGLAD
ID: 26321524
Those links are for backing up a bootcamp partition. But how about moving a PC XP partition to a BootCamp partition. Is that possible? using what tool?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:TANGLAD
ID: 31675447
Job done.

Created a bootcamp partiti. Booted up on Symantec BESR recovery cd and restored image with the option to restore on different hardware. Booted windows had to activate windows again because of new hardware. After that I gave it the Mac OS disc with windows drivers. Nice and easy to install ALL drivers. Joined the domain again and then I could login to the usrs profile on windows. SO NICE. Then removed all irellevant software regarding his HP Elitebook where the image came from.

Now he can boot directly into his windows with all apps and settings.
0