?
Solved

Acces Rule Cisco ASA 5505

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Dear Friends :
 
   We have a Cisco Firewall ASA 5505 , we go to firewall configuraction and create a new
   acces rule but we have  a problem , the source and destiny Objet can't be a hostname only  
   ip's.

  we have some clients with dynamic ip and we use with them dyndn (customer95.dyndns.org)
  and need to make acces rule with his hostname

  How we can do this?

Thanks a lot for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:mlsoluciones
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 26282524
Hi,

If the remote end is dynamic it is not possible, ASA only allowed IP address....
In this case I advise to use remote VPN or L2L VPN


Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26282526
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 26284245
For an ASA - I think this is the link ikalmar meant to send....
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a00805733df.shtml


0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26284781
yes I want that:)Ö
0