?
Solved

WIN2K server not able to see resource across the forest trust.

Posted on 2010-01-11
10
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
we have setup a forest trust with another domain as well as modify DNS entries on both side.  Our WIN2K servers not able to see resource of the other domain while our WIN2K3 servers can.  

Any idea of why?  Is there a check list I can use to reference?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26282346
could it be as simple as a firewall running on your 2k3 box ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26282363
Hi,

Make sure it is Two-way forest trust.

Check these for more details: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772808(WS.10).aspx

and

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780479(WS.10).aspx

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteJThomas earned 900 total points
ID: 26282466
I would read the article posted above ( http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772808(WS.10).aspx ).

It probably contains the info you need to help troubleshoot your problem, and then just post back any questions you may have once you've read it...

Pete
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 26282485
Oh and

"Trusts across Windows Server 2003 and Windows 2000 forests

Windows Server 2003 forest trusts cannot be created between a Windows Server 2003 forest and a Windows 2000 forest. You can, however, manually create a trust relationship between any domain in a Windows Server 2003 forest and any domain in a Windows 2000 forest by using one-way or two-way external trusts. External trusts are nontransitive and provide for access to resources in another domain outside the forest that is not already joined by a forest trust."

from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757352(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 26282769
Pete, my win2k servers are in the win2k3 forest.  I will check out the articles.  Thanks eceryone.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 26283608
"Our WIN2K servers not able to see resource of the other domain while our WIN2K3 servers can."  it could be a simple network resolutikon problem on the Windows 2000 server..

For example, see if you can ping the destination resource by name or by IP.. also check to see if you can Start --> Run --> \\servername  and get a list of shares (or prompt for credentials in the remote domain).

0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 26284243
doing start->run->\\servername from a win2k server, I am able to see shares on servers of the other domain.  It is just when I try to assign permission of a share folder of our domain for the other domain users, I can do not see the other domain.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 600 total points
ID: 26284267
Oh... OK, if you don't see the browse list for the users of a trusted domain, then you most likely have a trust issue.  I would imagine then if you try to assign rights of another computer in the domain (XP or Windows 2003), you will see the same problem.

So, I don't think this is an OS issue...its more of a trust setup issue...

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 26284282
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 31675448
Thanks.
0