?
Solved

Logitech USB headset connects and then disconnects

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi EE

I have an issue that inexplicably occurred with my Logitech USB Headset on Windows XP.  It appears to connect and then I get an error "USB device not recognised".  This message will repeat itself for so long as the USB device is plugged in until it is removed or it seems to 'turn itself off'.   The little blue mute / unmute light stays on for a while and then it seems to turnitself off even when connected to the USB port

Strangely, every now and again Windows will recognise the headset, but then promptly 'unrecognises' it again.  This is very odd and I am wondering who can provide me some pointers to assist in determining if it is the headset or not and why.  Note that this seems to occur on a Vista machine and a different XP machine as well, so I am pretty sure it is the headset, but am at a loss to explain why it would be working one day and not the next.  
0
Comment
Question by:Flying_High_71
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 26299835
It is defective (short/open circuit) that is causing it to be detected as a USB device then it reverses and then the system will not recognize it or will determine that 'an USB device has caused an error' or something along that line. Try wiggling the cable to find the bad spot and remove it or simply replace the headset
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 26311615
"weak USB contacts" or a "broken wire"
Headsets are cheap, so just replace it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Flying_High_71
ID: 31675449
Sadly I think you are right.  It does appear to be a bad wire inside the headset.  Thanks anyway!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flying_High_71
ID: 26339635
Surround Sound replacement is looking attractive.  Even better if it was wireless :-)
0