?
Solved

internal DVD burner install

Posted on 2010-01-11
7
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a inspiron 1150 and have only cd burner in it. What would be a good brand to upgrade with a internal dvd burner?  Is it possible/worth it to install a double layer dvd burner? whand bran?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 26282678
Go for either Liteon or Optiarc they are the best
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:0111110
ID: 26284844
Do you need sata or IDE?

Either way I like tigerdirect for purchase items.  lite-on, sony, LG, samsung, are all nice brands.

Here is a quick search for sata drives
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/category/category_slc.asp?CatId=1624&name=Internal-SATA-DVD-Burner&Nav=|c:89|&Sort=0&Recs=10
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 26285895
I'm not sure here, could you give me some explanations about differences  between SATA or IDE
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 26290245
SATA and IDE (PATA) just refer to the type of power/data connector it uses.
I couldn't find any info on which one yours uses, but I did find this:
http://www.amazon.com/Burner-Inspiron-Latitude-Laptops-Replacement/dp/B002IJO3P4
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 31675460
Awesome! It's compatible with inspiron 1150 so that's exactly what I was looking for . Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 26310259
Thank you much.   : )
0