?
Solved

Extra drive after migrating from SBS 2003

Posted on 2010-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I recently migrated our SBS 2003 to SBS 2008 on new hardware. I followed the guidance from MS and created the answer file. I put the answer file on a 2GB USB stick and booted the new server from the DVD. Everything went smoothly but now have a 2 GB D: partition that I never configured. It only contains 1 file called BOOTSECT.BAK which hasn't been modified since the creation date of the new server.

Can I delete this partition in disk manager without causing any problems?
explorer.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:chrisdownes
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 26289674
hm... i have that file in C drive
it should be safe to delete as it is only a backup file.


just copy it back to C drive, reboot server and see anything break (just to be careful).

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 26289687
also, make sure your mbr is on C drive not your D drive.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 26289688
I would make a full backup before deleting anything, first.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vico1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26291976
You cannot delete that drive.
It is the active partition that contains the boot files.
Best you can do is hide it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisdownes
ID: 26292158
I think it was created by the install as it's FAT32 and the same size as the USB stick I used for the answer file.

The BOOTSECT.BAK contains the following:

ëXNull 4.1       ø  ? ÿ `s  9@
                       ¬ )ÙNonBootableFAT32   ú¸  }À}м |ûü¸  }Ø¿}¹< » ´`ÍGâ÷ëþ                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            No operating system is currently installed on this computer.                                                  Uª
0