?
Solved

mssql msg 945 level 14 state 2

Posted on 2010-01-11
8
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi!
I moved two databases over from our old server MSSQL 2005 Express to our new server MSSQL 2008 Express. I have not been able to access these two databases since. Unfortunately, it looks like MSSQL 2008 Express does not come with SQL studio management so I am left with SQLCMD. I tried using use databases_name and go and got the following error...msg 945 level 14 state 2    database can not be opened due to inaccessible or insufficient memory. I am sure it is not a memory issue. So any ideas how to fix this using SQLCMD?
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:TrueBlue
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 26283010
you can download and use the sql server managment studio expres from this link

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=C243A5AE-4BD1-4E3D-94B8-5A0F62BF7796&displaylang=en

it seems that your databases not attached to new server. Attach them prior to use.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 26283018
>>Unfortunately, it looks like MSSQL 2008 Express does not come with SQL studio management <<
In much the same way as MS SQL Server 2005 you can download and install from here:
Microsoft® SQL Server® 2008 Management Studio Express
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=08e52ac2-1d62-45f6-9a4a-4b76a8564a2b&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 26283387
acperkins,
The installation errors out saying that I have to select one or more features.
The feature is selected as shown by the attached image and yet it will not let me past this screen.
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 26283465
I am afraid I have no idea.  I have never used any Express Edition.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 26284433
choose all options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 26287373
tigin44,
I tried select all and it still gives the same error. That I need to select a feature. I guess this is what keeps M$ in business.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:tigin44
tigin44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26287449
This screen is belong to the sql server express installation. You need to download another executable from the link given above post. Than run that executable... In the options section there would be a choise about installing SQL Server Management Studio.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 26289356
tigin44,
I had to install advanced tools first, but I still am getting the same error when I try to access the databases with SSMS.
0