?
Solved

Internet Explorer Tab Consolidation

Posted on 2010-01-11
11
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi

Does anyone know of a utility, tool, addin, script, or something .. that will consolidate all Internet Explorer tabs into one window?  And only leave one window open.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:uucknaaa
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Titsworth
ID: 26289714
If I understand the question you are wanting to put say for instance facebook, google, and Twitter on one page rather than 3 separate tabs?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 26289736
That would require a separate window where each tab would have been. I don't see how three pages can occupy the space of one tab.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 26290525
Hi all

I'll try and explain better.  When using Windows Internet Explorer, since a couple of versions ago, microsoft implemented a thing called tabbed browsing.  So now if you go to the File menu, you'll see New Tab, New Window, and New Session.  It is really a nice way of doing more things in less windows.

Now, if you are just working along, before you know it, you've got 10 windows open.  A lot of them usually have only one tab.  Some have more.  This all happen beyond the user's control.  Web pages open in a new tab, window, or session.  And so it's time to clean it up.  Wouldn't it be nice to put all of the tabs that are open, in any window or session, into one window -- just for maintenance purposes and cleaning it all up.

It's a little better with Win 7 because you can run the mouse pointer over the internet explorer icon on the task bar and all windows show up along the bottom of the screen.  One can even close windows in that view.  But, when you get beyond the number of tabs that will show nicely along the bottom, windows just gives you a big list that is usually useless.  So again, wouldn't it be nice to bring all tabs into one window and clean it up.

I hate to say it, but you can do what I'm asking for on a Mac.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 26291143
?? IE7 (and 8) allow you to put (almost) all your tabs into a single window..
Check into Tools / Internet Options  then in the General tab select the "paramaters" button for tabs... and there you have all the options that govern the display
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 26291249
fibo ..

The settings page you referred to lets you setup some of the defaults available for tabbed browsing.  I don't  necessarily want to change anything there.  I don't want to disable tabbed browsing or work in one window as a default.  So, I couldn't see anything there that helps.

I'd like to continue to use tabbed browsing and enjoy the benefits of having multiple tabs in multiple windows and sessions.  But on occasion I'd like to clean up the multiple windows by merging all of the tabs into one window.

Please let me know if I didn't explain that well enough.  Maybe it would help if someone else would acknowledge what I'm trying to explain here and whether or not it makes sense.

Thanks  
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 26292017
OK. So there are times where you have on purpose several windows, each with one or several tabs.

You can move tabs manually from one window to the other, but you are looking for a utility or a trick that will consolidate all the windows and all the tabs into a single window.

Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 26292273
fibo

That's right.

 I checked, and on a Mac, it's on the Window menu and called "Merge All Windows."  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 26297992
uucknaaa,
"Merge Windows" is not available for IE 7 OR 8 currently.
The best you can hope at this point is to Ctrl T a few times in one of the open IE Windows, then dragging the favicon form the address bar of one of the other open IE windows to one of those new tabs.
Dragging the favicon to the New Tab tab WILL not open that link in a new tab, it will overwrite the tab that is open.  

This doesn't make it as easy as Merge All Windows, but I have only seen this in Firefox, with an add-on called Tab Mix Plus. I haven't looked at Mac, but you already found that one.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 26298331
mtz1of4

I'll have to try the favicon and see what's goin' on there.  For some reason I didn't think the merge all windows worked in Safari running on a windows machine, but I tried this morning and it functions the same way as it does on a Mac.  I may just start using Safari more .. pretty nice browser.   I've also got to checkout that Firefox addin.

I still am curious the thinking behind or the limitations of Internet Explorer.  I mean, it's opvious the way you can manager windows and tabs in Win 7 along the bottom that the goal was to make it easier for the user to use the program.  This merge all windows is so great because you can see every web page that's running right in front of ya.

Thanks for the input from all so far.  I'm gonna keep this up for awhile to see if anyone else knows anything abouit it.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 26298490
no problem.  Can you imagine it? Internet Explorer with limitations?  What is MS thinking?

I even tried merging IE 8 windows on Win7, but the option just isn't there.

If you install the TabMixPlus add-on, really take your time and go through those Options, SO MANY and so customizable.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 31675476
While I've been focusing on solutions for this, I'm not so sure the way it works with Windows 7 isn't about as close as your going to get ... for microsoft.  That being said, and along with the addins for the other browsers and the availability of Safari for the Windows environment, problem solved.  Thanks
0