?
Solved

Exchange Server 2007 on SBS 2008

Posted on 2010-01-11
7
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
This might be a stupid question but have never had to setup exchange from scratch, and our previous IT guy purchased SBS 2008, exchange 2007 which crashed over the weekend and i need to re-configure it, and setup active directory etc, etc.... The problem is that i'm pretty sure its not setup correctly, all user accounts on the box are setup to the local domain name and not the website domain name I.E. NewUser@Domain.local, where they should be NewUser@Domain.com... Can some one help me configure exchange so i can add the domain.com to exchange 2007???? I've been surfing about 2 hours now and can't find anything, and our business is completely down until i can get this backup and running
0
Comment
Question by:Sc0tsm4n
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26283193
You need to run the "Setup your internet address" wizard in the SBS Console.

it's normal to have the domain.local but running the wizard will add the domain.com to the users as well
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26283206
Hello,

This is correct basically he / she has added the local domain and not specified the public domain email address via Recipient Policies

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/16/431531.aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26283208
When you run through the wizard make sure you select: "I want to manage the domain name myself"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:gzugg
ID: 26283215
You can still login using the @ local domain  as long as the account/email address tab in AD has the smtp entry for email@ domain.com
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26283245
Please don't use the recipient policies, the configuration in SBS should all be done through the wizards in the console.

If you don't use the wizards then that's when things start to go wrong.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26283264
Sorry my back just realised its SBS please use the wizard asd advised by dezmaster :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sc0tsm4n
ID: 31675486
Thanks man awesome Job
0