?
Solved

How to clear up delivery status delay email issues?

Posted on 2010-01-11
13
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am a user who sends an email and gets this back: This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.
THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.
YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.
Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed.

Please see attached any help would be appericated.

Exchange-Error.doc
0
Comment
Question by:shawkins331
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 26283252
Does this happen regardless of recipient or to one recipient only?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 26283263
Right now one recipient
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 26283271
Well there's no need for concern since these are just delay messages.  Are you getting NDR Failures messages?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 26283283
No but how long till they get sent, these are emails customers are waiting on.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 1500 total points
ID: 26283297
This type of warning is in reality an error. The mail server cannot find an MX pointer to the receipients mail server. Try this:
SMTP through Telnet:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Telnet-Exchange2003-POP3-SMTP-Troubleshooting.html
http://www.yuki-onna.co.uk/email/smtp.html
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323350
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 26283317
So the problem is on my side?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26283320
This is more than likely because your DNS is not configured correctly.  I had this issue with one of my customers this week and it was a typo in the rDNS record.

You should have a rDNS(PTR) record that is the hostname that is used for your MX record, you should also have an SPF record.

goto http://www.mxtoolbox.com and enter your domain name, what does the report bring back?

Also have a look at EE Exchange Expert alanhardisty's FAQ: http://www.it-eye.co.uk/faqs/readQuestion.php?qid=2
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 26283336
well it's dependent on a few things like your SMTP configuration as to how long a message can try to be delivered before it times out, if any DNS changes have been made, or if something is going on with your ISP.  On the Delivery tab for your SMTP settings, it'll tell you how long before you get the delay message & then again for the Expiration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 26283350
Ok i am so lost here can anyone provide me with a phone call?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26283359
We are not allowed to offer "off-site" service.

What are you lost with, did you read my last post?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 26283478
1. The problem is most likely not on your side. If someone else but you sends this person a mail, will the same thing happen or does it get delivered instantly?
2. Is this person able to receive emails from other people?
3. Also please try my telnet suggestion above. It will show if it's a DNS error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 26315628
Still having email issues.. heres todays errors.
Exchange-Error.doc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 31675489
Half right
0