?
Solved

Exchange priv1.edb database file is corrupt

Posted on 2010-01-11
14
Medium Priority
?
1,760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

We have an echnage server (SBS 2003 Exchange), which since Friday (08/01/2010) afternoon has been reporting errors in the event viewer relating to a corrupt priv1.edb file.

Event Type:	Error
Event Source:	ESE
Event Category:	Database Corruption
Event ID:	467
Date:		09/01/2010
Time:		03:24:39
User:		N/A
Computer:	**
Description:
Information Store (6024) First Storage Group: Database E:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb: Index IndexDeleteTimeIndex of table IndexAge is corrupted (0).

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

and also....
Event Type:	Error
Event Source:	ESE
Event Category:	Database Corruption
Event ID:	447
Date:		08/01/2010
Time:		14:41:53
User:		N/A
Computer:	***SVR1
Description:
Information Store (6024) First Storage Group: A bad page link (error -327) has been detected in a B-Tree (ObjectId: 41, PgnoRoot: 187) of database E:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb (2042917 => 1292768, 1910420).

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Any ideas as to how the best way to rectify these errors with as little disruption to downtime?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26283299
You will need to run the following commands:

ESEUTIL /P "E:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb"

followed by:

ISINTEG fix -test alltests

Keep running the ISINTEG command until the errors say 0

The store must be dismounted to do this but make sure you have a copy of the EDB and STM files before you start, allways better to not make things any worse :-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26283319
Check the disk chkdsk to make sure no disk errors I would then create a new storage group and transfer everyone to the new storage group....you could run an exchange offline defrag but there is a RISK of loosing data so the first option would be the best
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26283331
Typo in my previous post, the command for ISINTEG is:

ISINTEG -fix -test alltests
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26283371
How big is the information store as in size? Just a thought you could do the above as dez recommends but if the information store is quite big then take time into consideration it MAY be quicker going down the road of a new information store and migrating the mailboxes again this is dependant on size etc
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26283385
In SBS 2003 you can only have 1 information store, the only option is the process I described in my first post.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26283404
DOH man its not my day twice not reading posts correctly I need to a breather for the rest of the day sorry dez!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 26283415
Hi Chaps,

demazter / raheem05,
Would you run a chkdsk on the server before running the comands that demazter has suggested?
Is there anything we would need to do after ISINTEG command has run untill all errors are 0?

Regards
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 26283418
To resolve this problem, perform an offline defragmentation of the database that contains the corrupted data.

To do this, follow these steps:

Locate the Exchange computer that has the corrupted database.

Start Exchange System Manager.

Dismount the database that is causing event ID 467.

To do this, right-click the database, and then click Dismount Store.

To confirm the database corruption, run eseutil /g on the database that is causing event ID 467.

If the database indicates corruption, run eseutil /d to defragment the database.

Repeat step 4 to confirm whether the database is consistent.

The Eseutil utility should display Integrity check successful.

In Exchange System Manager, right-click the database, and then click Mount Store.

Note : Make sure first take a complete backup in Exchange Database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 26283447
Hi Chaps,

The information store is 14GB in size so quite large....
So we are looking at a couple of hours downtime to run the ISINTEG command and also to run the chkdsk prior to the ISINTEG command.

Ta
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26283448
YellowbusTeam scratch the chkdsk (Unless you are getting errors on the disk etc) go with Dez's instruction above its safe to say ignore my post just got back on experts exchange after the holiday season and the way I am reading posts I may aswell be drunk! Sorry for the confusion just mount the database as Satyapathak advises
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26283469
@satyapathak > Please dont repeat other experts post, read the thread completely before you contribute!


14GB is nothing.  Your probably looking at 3-4 hours.  Don't run the CHKDSK command it's worthless on a drive with Exchange on it and a complete wast of time.

Please follow the procedure in my first post.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26283472
14Gb is not bad at all yes a few hours worst case (Out hours as the information store will go offline) just make sure as per dez's post you take backups prior to perfoming the offline defrag
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 26283880
Ok...
Will get a full backup of the exchange database sorted and then start running through the commands.
Will let you know how i get on, cheers for the swift response so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 26293133
After running some more checks on the server prior to running the ofline defragmentation, we have come accross and error relating to corupt disks on the server.

The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume OS.

When the issues started on the 08/01/2010 it was after we had experienced a power cut in the building, just for some background info....

Would it be possible that either the corrupt disk was caused by the corrupt exchange file or vice versa??

Ta
0