?
Solved

VMWare ESXCFG tool

Posted on 2010-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi All,

I'm trying to enable Active Directory Authentication for use when logging into vSphere Client.

I have read around and found out how to do it, but it mentions using the esxcfg tool.

Does anyone know where I can find this?
0
Comment
Question by:PeterHing
6 Comments
 
LVL 12
ID: 26283443
You can get it from here:

http://www.esxguide.com/esx/content/view/20/25/

but you have to register.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 26283446
Hello PeterHing,

you need to log onto the esx server itself, esxcfg is a linux command

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PeterHing
ID: 26283784
Thanks Both.

PeteLong - On the esx server, I just have an orange (DOS like) screen, with config options. I don't know how to get to the command line?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26284092
The free version of vmware esxi does not support AD integration, the licensed esxi can be authenticated via AD tru vCenter
For esx refer to http://www.vmware.com/pdf/esx3_esxcfg_auth_tn.pdf
The DOS like screen as you mentioned must be esxi
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PeterHing
ID: 26284165
ahhh - I have the licensed ESXi, but because we're currently only using 1 host with local disks, we've not yet brought vCenter.

Does this mean without vCenter, I cannot do what I intend?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26284192
Nope with esxi, you need to be authenticated with local user&password
0