?
Solved

Setting up an internal SMTP relay - using exchange or IIS?

Posted on 2010-01-11
7
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello all,

My client is running exchange server for mail and we have IIS running some web apps.  I am currently using in my test box my yahoo SMTP.Yahoo.com to send auto emails.  I need to use something at my client to handle this and not adjust my code so much.  How would I go about checking first or setting up an internal SMTP address either on exchange or IIS?  Thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 26283483
Hello sbornstein2,

You would set it up on the exchange server - as an "allowed IP" to relay - the procedure is different for exchange 2003 nd 2007 which version are they running?

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 26283520
I believe 2007.  Do you know as far as my code, I use a SendMail routine which takes an SMTP address.  Would that still be the same and then maybe authentication it would be no username and password?  Right now also I think I have the port set as 25.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Springy555
Springy555 earned 500 total points
ID: 26283527
You can use Exchange, although you will need to allow your IIS server permission to relay on the exchange server.  Instead of using smtp.yahoo.com you would change it to your exchange server name, eg exchange.domain.local

Or, you can install the smtp service on your IIS server, and just use that to send emails.  You could then change your code to use either localhost, or your IIS server name, such as iis.domain.local.

Both these DNS addresses should already exist at your clients site.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1500 total points
ID: 26283596

Allow IP to Relay though Exchange 2007

1. Start the Exchange Management Console.
2. Browse to Microsoft Exchange > Server Configuration > Hub Transport.
3. Select the Hub Transport server through which you would like to allow another system to relay mail.
4. From the Actions pane, choose New Receive Connector.
5. Give it a name > Select Custom > Next.
6. Click Add > Add the IP of the machine you want to allow Relay from
7. Remove the 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255. range > Next > New > Finished
8. Open the properties page of the new connector. To do so, right click the new connector and choose Properties
9. Permission Groups > Tick Exchange Servers.
10. Select Authetication Tab > Select Externally Secured.
11. Apply > OK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 31675495
Thanks guys I will check this out tonight.  So Pete I can also go to the same place to see if one is already setup correct?  The network guy I think responded and said I could bounce it off the internal email server and said he beleives all inside addresses can forward mail off it.  I am trying to understand what to make of this before I respond to him or check things tonight.  I am a developer so thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 26283668
What I am going to do tonight is setup just a small test application and try to send myself an email.  I am not sure if it will send to an external address like my hotmail account I am hoping to just in case a user has an external email they use actually.  I will have to see if I dont have to add authenitcation or port 25.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 26287685
>>I can also go to the same place to see if one is already setup correct?
Yes :)
>> I am a developer so thanks for your help.
No worries - I dont understand zip about what you guys do :)
0